ETS Train Timetable Northbound
Gemas - KL Sentral - Ipoh - Penang - Pandang Besar

On this page you will find the new ETS Train Timetable for northbound services between Gemas and the Thai border at Padang Besar.



The timetable below shows all the new ETS services that are now in operation.

If you want to see the timetable in the other direction click here>>

ETS Train Timetable (Jadual) - from 1st February 2017

Morning / Afternoon  ETS Timetable :

Train No 9020 9006 9302 9202 9512 9008 9204 9352 9024 9304
Operating Days ALL F/S/S ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL
Type Gold Plat Gold Plat Gold Plat Plat Silv Gold Gold
Gemas - - - - 07:30 - - - - -
Batang Melaka - - - - 07:43 - - - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - - - 07:55 - - - - -
Rembau - - - - - - - - - -
Seremban - - - - 08:28 - - - - -
Nilai - - - - - - - - - -
Kajang - - - - - - - - - -
Bandar Tasek Selatan - - - - 09:27 - - - - -
KL Sentral 07:05 08:00 08:30 09:00 09:44 10:42 11:30 12:20 13:15 14:00
Kuala Lumpur (Old Station) 07:11 08:06 08:35 09:05 09:49 10:48 11:36 12:25 13:21 14:05
Kepong Sentral - - 08:47 - - - - 12:39 - 14:17
Sungai Buloh - - - - - - - 12:47 13:37 -
Rawang - - 09:07 - - - - 13:02 13:52 14:37
Batang Kali - - - - - - - 13:18 - -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - 13:21 - -
Tanjung Malim 08:11 - 09:38 - 10:49 - - 13:34 14:21 15:08
Behrang - - - - - - - 13:42 - -
Slim River - - 09:53 - - - - 13:49 - 15:23
Sungkai - - 10:06 - - - - 14:04 - 15:36
Tapah Road 08:50 - 10:18 - 11:28 - - 14:18 15:00 15:48
Kampar 09:01 - 10:27 - 11:39 - - 14:30 15:11 15:57
Batu Gajah 09:13 10:05 10:38 11:09 11:51 12:48 13:39 14:40 15:23 16:08
Ipoh 09:26 10:17 10:48 11:21 12:04 13:00 13:51 14:50 15:36 16:18
Tasek - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Siput - - - - 12:24 - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar 09:57 10:47 - 11:51 12:35 13:30 14:21 - 16:07 -
Padang Rengas - - - - - - - - - -
Taiping 10:17 11:06 - 12:10 12:55 13:49 14:40 - 16:27 -
Kamunting - - - - - - - - - -
Bagan Serai - - - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar 10:47 - - 12:38 13:25 - - - 16:57 -
Nibong Tebal - - - - - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam - - - 12:54 - - 15:24 - - -
Butterworth Penang - - - 13:02 - - 15:32 - - -
Tasek Gelugor 11:10 - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Petani 11:21 12:07 - - 13:59 14:50 - - 17:31 -
Gurun 11:32 - - - - - - - - -
Kobah - - - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar 11:51 12:36 - - 14:28 15:19 - - 18:00 -
Anak Bukit 11:58 - - - 14:35 - - - 18:07 -
Kodiang - - - - - - - - - -
Arau 12:14 12:56 - - 14:51 15:39 - - 18:23 -
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - - -
Padang Besar 12:35 13:15 - - 15:10 15:58 - - 18:45 -


Afternoon  / Evening ETS Timetable :

Train No 9306 9412 9514 9308 9214 9354 9216 9310 9312 9520
Operating Days ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL F/S/S ALL ALL
Type Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Silv Gold Gold Gold Gold
Gemas - - 15:00 - - - - - - 21:10
Batang Melaka - - - - - - - - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - 15:25 - - - - - - 21:35
Rembau - - - - - - - - - -
Seremban - - 15:58 - - - - - - 22:08
Nilai - - - - - - - - - -
Kajang - - 16:41 - - - - - - -
Bandar Tasek Selatan - 15:55 16:57 - - - - - - 23:07
KL Sentral 16:00 16:18 17:17 18:50 19:53 20:45 21:30 22:15 22:45 23:27
Kuala Lumpur (Old Station) 16:05 16:24 17:23 18:55 19:58 20:50 21:36 22:20 22:50 23:33
Kepong Sentral 16:17 - - 19:07 - 21:04 - 22:32 23:02 -
Sungai Buloh - - - - - 21:12 - - - -
Rawang 16:37 - - 19:27 - 21:27 - 22:52 23:22 -
Batang Kali - - - - - 21:43 - - - -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - 21:46 - - - -
Tanjung Malim 17:08 17:23 18:30 19:58 21:06 21:59 22:43 23:23 23:53 00:35
Behrang - - - - - 22:07 - - - -
Slim River 17:23 - - 20:13 - 22:14 - 23:38 00:08 -
Sungkai 17:36 - - 20:26 - 22:29 - 23:51 00:21 -
Tapah Road 17:48 18:02 19:09 20:38 21:45 22:43 23:22 00:03 00:33 01:14
Kampar 17:57 18:13 19:20 20:47 21:56 22:55 23:33 00:12 00:42 01:25
Batu Gajah 18:08 18:25 19:32 20:58 22:08 23:05 23:45 00:23 00:58 01:37
Ipoh 18:18 18:37 19:44 21:08 22:21 23:15 23:57 00:33 01:03 01:50
Tasek - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Siput - 19:09 - - - - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar - 19:29 20:16 - 22:52 - 00:28 - - 02:21
Padang Rengas - - - - - - - - - -
Taiping - - 20:36 - 23:12 - 00:48 - - 02:41
Kamunting - - - - - - - - - -
Bagan Serai - - 20:58 - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar - 19:59 21:06 - 23:42 - 01:18 - - 03:11
Nibong Tebal - - - - - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam - 20:16 - - 23:59 - 01:35 - - -
Butterworth Penang - 20:24 - - 00:07 - 01:43 - - -
Tasek Gelugor - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Petani - - 21:40 - - - - - - 03:45
Gurun - - - - - - - - - -
Kobah - - - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar - - 22:09 - - - - - - 04:14
Anak Bukit - - 22:16 - - - - - - 04:21
Kodiang - - - - - - - - - -
Arau - - 22:32 - - - - - - 04:37
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - - -
Padang Besar - - 22:50 - - - - - - 05:00

Buying ETS Train Tickets (Tikets)

You can buy tickets up to 60 days in advance from any main KTMB railway station in Malaysia.

If you want to make an advance booking it is easier to book your tickets online.

You can book direct with the KTM website, or more easily and cheaper, use an online agent.

To book your ETS Train tickets now click here>>


KTMB ETS Schedules main page>>