ETS Train Timetable Northbound
Gemas - KL Sentral - Ipoh - Penang - Pandang Besar

On this page you will find the new ETS Train Timetable for northbound services between Gemas and the Thai border at Padang Besar.



The timetable below shows all the new ETS services that are now in operation.

If you want to see the timetable in the other direction click here>>

ETS Train Timetable (Jadual) - Valid from 15th July 2016


Morning / Afternoon  ETS Timetable :

Train No 9500 9220 9246 9302 9232 9208 9236 9214 9402 9304
Operating Days ALL ALL F/S/S ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL
Type Gold Gold Plat Gold Plat Gold Gold Gold Silv Gold
Gemas - 04:30 - - - - - - - -
Batang Melaka - 04:45 - - - - - - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - 05:00 - - - - - - - -
Rembau - 05:13 - - - - - - - -
Seremban - 05:34 - - - - - - - -
Nilai - 05:52 - - - - - - - -
Kajang - 06:14 - - - - - - - -
Bandar Tasek Selatan - 06:30 - - - - - - - -
KL Sentral - 06:56 07:50 08:30 09:00 09:30 10:38 11:00 12:30 14:45
Kuala Lumpur (Old Station) - 07:01 07:54 08:35 09:04 09:35 10:42 11:06 12:35 14:50
Kepong Sentral - - - 08:47 - - - - 12:49 15:02
Sungai Buloh - 07:17 - - - - - - 12:57 -
Rawang - 07:30 - 09:08 - - - - 13:12 15:23
Batang Kali - - - - - - - - 13:28 -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - - 13:31 -
Tanjung Malim - 07:58 - 09:39 - 10:33 11:41 - 13:44 15:54
Behrang - - - - - - - - 13:52 -
Slim River - 08:12 - 09:54 - - - - 13:59 16:09
Sungkai - 08:25 - 10:08 - - - - 14:14 16:23
Tapah Road - 08:36 - 10:20 - 11:12 12:20 - 14:28 16:35
Kampar - 08:45 - 10:29 - 11:22 12:30 - 14:40 16:44
Batu Gajah - 08:56 - 10:40 - 11:32 12:40 - 14:50 16:55
Ipoh 05:30 09:08 09:51 10:50 11:01 11:44 12:51 13:06 15:00 17:05
Tasek 05:37 - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Siput 05:48 - - - - 12:02 - - - -
Kuala Kangsar 05:59 09:34 - - - 12:13 13:20 - - -
Padang Rengas 06:06 - - - - - - - - -
Taiping 06:20 09:53 10:34 - 11:44 12:30 13:37 13:50 - -
Kamunting 06:25 09:58 - - - - - - - -
Bagan Serai 06:42 - - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar 06:49 10:24 11:02 - 12:12 13:00 14:07 - - -
Nibong Tebal 06:53 - - - - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat 06:59 - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam 07:07 - 11:17 - 12:27 13:15 14:22 - - -
Butterworth Penang 07:28 - 11:25 - 12:35 13:38 14:30 - - -
Bukit Mertajam 07:37 - - - - 13:48 - - - -
Tasek Gelugor 07:48 10:46 - - - - - - - -
Sungai Petani 07:57 10:55 - - - 14:09 - 14:51 - -
Gurun 08:08 11:06 - - - - - - - -
Kobah 08:17 - - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar 08:30 11:22 - - - 14:35 - 15:18 - -
Anak Bukit 08:35 11:27 - - - 14:39 - 15:22 - -
Kodiang 08:47 - - - - - - - - -
Arau 08:53 11:41 - - - 14:54 - 15:37 - -
Bukit Ketri 08:59 - - - - - - - - -
Padang Besar 09:10 12:00 - - - 15:10 - 15:55 - -


Afternoon  / Evening ETS Timetable :

Train No 9248 9306 9202 9204 9216 9308 9234 9238 9404 9310
Operating Days F/S/S ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL
Type Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Silv Gold
Gemas - - 15:00 16:00 - - - - - -
Batang Melaka - - 15:13 - - - - - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - 15:26 16:28 - - - - - -
Rembau - - 15:39 - - - - - - -
Seremban - - 16:00 17:01 16:30 - - - - -
Nilai - - 16:18 17:19 16:48 - - - - -
Kajang - - 16:45 17:40 17:09 - - - - -
Bandar Tasek Selatan - - 17:00 17:55 17:24 - - - - -
KL Sentral 16:00 16:10 17:21 18:22 17:50 19:00 20:00 20:30 21:00 23:40
Kuala Lumpur (Old Station) 16:04 16:15 17:27 18:27 17:55 19:05 20:03 20:34 21:05 23:45
Kepong Sentral - 16:27 - - 18:07 19:17 - - 21:19 23:57
Sungai Buloh - - - - - - - - 21:27 -
Rawang - 16:48 - - 18:28 19:38 - - 21:42 00:18
Batang Kali - - - - - - - - 21:58 -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - - 22:01 -
Tanjung Malim 17:03 17:19 18:33 19:24 18:59 20:09 21:02 21:33 22:14 00:49
Behrang - - - - - - - - 22:22 -
Slim River - 17:34 - - 19:14 20:24 - - 22:29 01:04
Sungkai - 17:48 - - 19:28 20:38 - - 22:44 01:18
Tapah Road 17:42 18:00 19:09 - 19:40 20:50 21:41 22:12 22:58 01:30
Kampar 17:52 18:09 19:19 - 19:49 20:59 21:51 22:22 23:10 01:39
Batu Gajah 18:02 18:20 19:29 20:17 20:00 21:10 22:01 22:32 23:20 01:50
Ipoh 18:13 18:30 19:41 20:29 20:11 21:20 22:12 22:43 23:30 02:00
Tasek - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Siput - - - - - - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar 18:42 - 20:10 20:55 20:40 - 22:41 23:12 - -
Padang Rengas - - - - - - - - - -
Taiping 18:59 - 20:28 21:14 20:57 - 22:58 23:29 - -
Kamunting - - 20:34 21:19 - - - - - -
Bagan Serai - - - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar 19:29 - 21:00 21:45 21:27 - 23:28 23:59 - -
Nibong Tebal - - - - - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam 19:44 - 21:16 - 21:42 - 23:43 00:14 - -
Butterworth Penang 19:52 - 21:25 - 21:50 - 23:52 00:22 - -
Bukit Mertajam - - - - - - - - - -
Tasek Gelugor - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Petani - - - 22:16 - - - - - -
Gurun - - - - - - - - - -
Kobah - - - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar - - - 22:43 - - - - - -
Anak Bukit - - - 22:47 - - - - - -
Kodiang - - - - - - - - - -
Arau - - - 23:02 - - - - - -
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - - -
Padang Besar - - - 23:20 - - - - - -

Buying ETS Train Tickets (Tikets)

You can buy tickets up to 60 days in advance from any main KTMB railway station in Malaysia.

If you want to make an advance booking it is easier to book your tickets online.

You can book direct with the KTM website, or more use an online agent.

To book your ETS Train tickets now click here>>


KTMB ETS Schedules main page>>