Temporary Komuter Utara Timetable
Butterworth to Padang Besar Route

KTM has reduced services now operating on all trains in Malaysia during the MCO / CMCO period and the Recovery Movement Control Order (RMCO).

Below you will find the latest KTM Komuter Train timetable for services operating between Butterworth Penang and the Malaysian/Thailand border station of Padang Besar.

Butterworth to Padang Besar KTM Komuter Schedule

Latest KTM Komuter timetable from the 25th of October 2020:

To see the Komuter timetable from Padang Besar to Butterworth click here >

Butterworth 05:20 06:30 08:30 14:00 16:20 17:30 18:30 20:40
Bukit Tengah 05:27 06:37 08:37 14:07 16:27 17:37 18:37 20:47
Bukit Mertajam 05:31 06:41 08:41 14:11 16:31 17:41 18:41 20:51
Tasek Gelugor 05:43 06:53 08:53 14:23 16:43 17:53 18:53 21:03
Sungai Petani 05:54 07:04 09:04 14:34 16:54 18:04 19:04 21:14
Gurun 06:07 07:17 09:17 14:47 17:07 18:17 19:17 21:27
Kobah 06:17 07:27 09:27 14:57 17:17 18:27 19:27 21:37
Alor Setar 06:28 07:38 09:38 15:08 17:28 18:38 19:38 21:48
Anak Bukit 06:33 07:43 09:43 15:13 17:33 18:43 19:43 21:53
Kodiang 06:46 07:56 09:56 15:26 17:46 18:56 19:56 22:06
Arau 06:52 08:02 10:02 15:32 17:52 19:02 20:02 22:12
Bukit Ketri 06:59 08:09 10:09 15:39 17:59 19:09 20:09 22:19
Padang besar 07:11 08:21 10:21 15:51 18:11 19:21 20:21 22:31

For information on Butterworth Railway station click here >

For information about the ferry to Butterworth click here >


KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares (Harga Tiket / Tambang)

The KTM Komuter trains are the cheapest way to travel in this area of the country with prices much lower than the same journey by bus.

To see a full ticket price list from Butterworth click here >

Fares to/from other KTM Komuter Utara stations:

Alor Setar ticket prices >

Anak Bukit ticket prices >

Arau ticket prices >

Bukit Mertajam ticket prices >

Gurun ticket prices >

Padang Besar ticket prices >

Padang Rengas ticket prices >

Parit Buntar ticket prices >

Sungai Petani ticket prices >

Taiping ticket prices >

Tasek Gelugor ticket prices >


Butterworth Komuter trains main page >

KTM Komuter Utara timetables page >