Temporary Komuter Utara Timetable
Butterworth to Padang Besar Route

KTM has reduced services now operating on all trains in Malaysia during the MCO / CMCO period and the Recovery Movement Control Order (RMCO).

Below you will find the latest KTM Komuter Train timetable for services operating between Butterworth Penang and the Malaysian/Thailand border station of Padang Besar.

Butterworth to Padang Besar KTM Komuter Schedule

New KTM Komuter timetable from the 15th of October 2021:

To see the Komuter timetable from Padang Besar to Butterworth click here >

Butterworth 05:20 06:20 08:35 14:35 16:35 17:35 18:35 20:35
Bukit Tengah 05:27 06:27 08:42 14:42 16:42 17:42 18:42 20:42
Bukit Mertajam 05:31 06:31 08:46 14:46 16:46 17:46 18:46 20:46
Tasek Gelugor 05:43 06:43 08:58 14:58 16:58 17:58 18:58 20:58
Sungai Petani 05:54 06:54 09:09 15:09 17:09 18:09 19:09 21:09
Gurun 06:07 07:07 09:22 15:22 17:22 18:22 19:22 21:22
Kobah 06:17 07:17 09:32 15:32 17:32 18:32 19:32 21:32
Alor Setar 06:28 07:28 09:43 15:43 17:43 18:43 19:43 21:43
Anak Bukit 06:33 07:33 09:48 15:48 17:48 18:48 19:48 21:48
Kodiang 06:46 07:46 10:01 16:01 18:01 19:01 20:01 22:01
Arau 06:52 07:52 10:07 16:07 18:07 19:07 20:07 22:07
Bukit Ketri 06:59 07:59 10:14 16:14 18:14 19:14 20:14 22:14
Padang Besar 07:11 08:11 10:26 16:26 18:26 19:26 20:26 22:26

For information on Butterworth Railway station click here >

For information about the ferry to Butterworth click here >


KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares (Harga Tiket / Tambang)

The KTM Komuter trains are the cheapest way to travel in this area of the country with prices much lower than the same journey by bus.

To see a full ticket price list from Butterworth click here >

Fares to/from other KTM Komuter Utara stations:

Alor Setar ticket prices >

Anak Bukit ticket prices >

Arau ticket prices >

Bukit Mertajam ticket prices >

Gurun ticket prices >

Padang Besar ticket prices >

Padang Rengas ticket prices >

Parit Buntar ticket prices >

Sungai Petani ticket prices >

Taiping ticket prices >

Tasek Gelugor ticket prices >


Butterworth Komuter trains main page >

KTM Komuter Utara timetables page >


Book Tickets for Bus, Train, Ferry, Flights