Temporary Komuter Utara Timetable
Padang Besar to Butterworth (Penang Sentral) Route

KTM has reduced services now operating on all trains in Malaysia during the MCO / CMCO period and the Recovery Movement Control Order (RMCO).

Below you will find the latest KTM Komuter Train timetable for services operating between the Malaysian/Thailand border station of Padang Besar and Butterworth (Penang Sentral).

Padang Besar to Butterworth KTM Komuter Schedule

New KTM Komuter timetable from the 27th of May 2021:

To see the Komuter timetable from Butterworth to Padang Besar click here >

Padang Besar 05:20 06:20 08:35 14:35 16:35 17:35 18:35 20:35
Bukit Ketri 05:32 06:32 08:47 14:47 16:47 17:47 18:47 20:47
Arau 05:39 06:39 08:54 14:54 16:54 17:54 18:54 20:54
Kodiang 05:45 06:45 09:00 15:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 21:00
Anak Bukit 05:58 06:58 09:13 15:13 17:13 18:13 19:13 21:13
Alor Setar 06:03 07:03 09:18 15:18 17:18 18:18 19:18 21:18
Kobah 06:14 07:14 09:29 15:29 17:29 18:29 19:29 21:29
Gurun 06:24 07:24 09:39 15:39 17:39 18:39 19:39 21:39
Sungai Petani 06:37 07:37 09:52 15:52 17:52 18:52 19:52 21:52
Tasek Gelugor 06:48 07:48 10:03 16:03 18:03 19:03 20:03 22:03
Bukit Mertajam 07:00 08:00 10:15 16:15 18:15 19:15 20:15 22:15
Bukit Tengah 07:04 08:04 10:19 16:19 18:19 19:19 20:19 22:19
Butterworth 07:11 08:11 10:26 16:26 18:26 19:26 20:26 22:26

For information about the ferry to Penang Island (Georgetown) click here >


KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares (Harga Tiket / Tambang)

The KTM Komuter trains are the cheapest way to travel in this area of the country with prices much lower than the same journey by bus.

To see a full ticket price list from Butterworth click here >

Fares to/from other KTM Komuter Utara stations:

Alor Setar ticket prices >

Anak Bukit ticket prices >

Arau ticket prices >

Bukit Mertajam ticket prices >

Butterworth ticket prices >

Gurun ticket prices >

Padang Besar ticket prices >

Padang Rengas ticket prices >

Parit Buntar ticket prices >

Sungai Petani ticket prices >

Taiping ticket prices >

Tasek Gelugor ticket prices >


KTM Komuter Utara timetables page >


Book Tickets for Bus, Train, Ferry, Flights