Temporary Komuter Utara Timetable
Padang Besar to Butterworth (Penang Sentral) Route

KTM has reduced services now operating on all trains in Malaysia during the MCO / CMCO period and the Recovery Movement Control Order (RMCO).

Below you will find the latest KTM Komuter Train timetable for services operating between the Malaysian/Thailand border station of Padang Besar and Butterworth (Penang Sentral).

Padang Besar to Butterworth KTM Komuter Schedule

Latest KTM Komuter timetable from the 6th of June 2020:

If you are viewing this on a mobile device, you may have to click the Full Site button at the top of the page to see the full timetable.

To see the Komuter timetable from Butterworth to Padang Besar click here >

Padang Besar 05:20 06:30 08:30 16:30 17:30 18:40 20:30
Bukit Ketri 05:32 06:42 08:42 16:42 17:42 18:52 20:42
Arau 05:39 06:49 08:49 16:49 17:49 18:59 20:49
Kodiang 05:45 06:55 08:55 16:55 17:55 19:05 20:55
Anak Bukit 05:58 07:08 09:08 17:08 18:08 19:18 21:08
Alor Setar 06:03 07:13 09:13 17:13 18:13 19:23 21:13
Kobah 06:14 07:24 09:24 17:24 18:24 19:34 21:24
Gurun 06:24 07:34 09:34 17:34 18:34 19:44 21:34
Sungai Petani 06:37 07:47 09:47 17:47 18:47 19:57 21:47
Tasek Gelugor 06:48 07:58 09:58 17:58 18:58 20:08 21:58
Bukit Mertajam 07:00 08:10 10:10 18:10 19:10 20:20 22:10
Bukit Tengah 07:05 08:15 10:15 18:15 19:15 20:25 22:15
Butterworth 07:12 08:22 10:22 18:22 19:22 20:32 22:22

For information about the ferry to Penang Island (Georgetown) click here >


KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares (Harga Tiket / Tambang)

The KTM Komuter trains are the cheapest way to travel in this area of the country with prices much lower than the same journey by bus.

To see a full ticket price list from Butterworth click here >

Fares to/from other KTM Komuter Utara stations:

Alor Setar ticket prices >

Anak Bukit ticket prices >

Arau ticket prices >

Bukit Mertajam ticket prices >

Butterworth ticket prices >

Gurun ticket prices >

Padang Besar ticket prices >

Padang Rengas ticket prices >

Parit Buntar ticket prices >

Sungai Petani ticket prices >

Taiping ticket prices >

Tasek Gelugor ticket prices >


KTM Komuter Utara timetables page >