Temporary Komuter Utara Timetable
Padang Besar to Butterworth (Penang Sentral) Route

KTM has reduced services now operating on all trains in Malaysia during the MCO / CMCO period and the Recovery Movement Control Order (RMCO).

Below you will find the latest KTM Komuter Train timetable for services operating between the Malaysian/Thailand border station of Padang Besar and Butterworth (Penang Sentral).

Padang Besar to Butterworth KTM Komuter Schedule

Latest KTM Komuter timetable from the 25th of October 2020:

To see the Komuter timetable from Butterworth to Padang Besar click here >

Padang Besar 05:20 06:30 08:30 09:50 16:30 17:30 18:40 20:30
Bukit Ketri 05:32 06:42 08:42 10:02 16:42 17:42 18:52 20:42
Arau 05:39 06:49 08:49 10:09 16:49 17:49 18:59 20:49
Kodiang 05:45 06:55 08:55 10:15 16:55 17:55 19:05 20:55
Anak Bukit 05:58 07:08 09:08 10:28 17:08 18:08 19:18 21:08
Alor Setar 06:03 07:13 09:13 10:33 17:13 18:13 19:23 21:13
Kobah 06:14 07:24 09:24 10:44 17:24 18:24 19:34 21:24
Gurun 06:24 07:34 09:34 10:54 17:34 18:34 19:44 21:34
Sungai Petani 06:37 07:47 09:47 11:07 17:47 18:47 19:57 21:47
Tasek Gelugor 06:48 07:58 09:58 11:18 17:58 18:58 20:08 21:58
Bukit Mertajam 07:00 08:10 10:10 11:30 18:10 19:10 20:20 22:10
Bukit Tengah 07:04 08:14 10:14 11:34 18:14 19:14 20:24 22:14
Butterworth Penang 07:11 08:21 10:21 11:41 18:21 19:21 20:31 22:21

For information about the ferry to Penang Island (Georgetown) click here >


KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares (Harga Tiket / Tambang)

The KTM Komuter trains are the cheapest way to travel in this area of the country with prices much lower than the same journey by bus.

To see a full ticket price list from Butterworth click here >

Fares to/from other KTM Komuter Utara stations:

Alor Setar ticket prices >

Anak Bukit ticket prices >

Arau ticket prices >

Bukit Mertajam ticket prices >

Butterworth ticket prices >

Gurun ticket prices >

Padang Besar ticket prices >

Padang Rengas ticket prices >

Parit Buntar ticket prices >

Sungai Petani ticket prices >

Taiping ticket prices >

Tasek Gelugor ticket prices >


KTM Komuter Utara timetables page >