Temporary Komuter Utara Timetable
Butterworth to Padang Rengas Route

KTM has reduced services now operating on all trains in Malaysia during the MCO / CMCO period and the Recovery Movement Control Order (RMCO).

Below you will find the latest KTM Komuter Train timetable for services operating between Butterworth (Penang Sentral) and Padang Rengas.

Butterworth to Padang Rengas KTM Komuter Schedule

Latest KTM Komuter timetable from the 6th of June 2020:

If you are viewing this on a mobile device, you may have to click the Full Site button at the top of the page to see the full timetable.

To see the Komuter timetable from Padang Rengas to Butterworth click here >

Butterworth - 07:00 - 19:10
Bukit Tengah - 07:07 - 19:17
Bukit Mertajam 05:40 07:11 17:50 19:21
Simpang Ampat 05:48 07:19 17:58 19:29
Nibong Tebal 05:56 07:27 18:06 19:37
Parit Buntar 06:00 07:31 18:10 19:41
Bagan Serai 06:08 07:39 18:18 19:49
Kamunting 06:29 08:00 18:39 20:10
Taiping 06:33 08:04 18:43 20:14
Padang Rengas 06:45 08:16 18:55 20:26

For information on Butterworth Railway station click here >

For information about the ferry to Butterworth click here >


KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares (Harga Tiket / Tambang)

The KTM Komuter trains are the cheapest way to travel in this area of the country with prices much lower than the same journey by bus.

To see a full ticket price list from Butterworth click here >

Fares to/from other KTM Komuter Utara stations:

Alor Setar ticket prices >

Anak Bukit ticket prices >

Arau ticket prices >

Bukit Mertajam ticket prices >

Gurun ticket prices >

Padang Besar ticket prices >

Padang Rengas ticket prices >

Parit Buntar ticket prices >

Sungai Petani ticket prices >

Taiping ticket prices >

Tasek Gelugor ticket prices >


Butterworth Komuter trains main page >

KTM Komuter Utara timetables page >