Temporary Komuter Utara Timetable
Padang Rengas to Butterworth Route

KTM has reduced services now operating on all trains in Malaysia during the MCO / CMCO period.

Below you will find the latest KTM Komuter Train timetable for services operating between Padang Rengas and Butterworth (Penang Sentral).

Padang Rengas to Butterworth KTM Komuter Schedule

Latest KTM Komuter timetable from the 19th of May 2020:

If you are viewing this on a mobile device, you may have to click the Full Site button at the top of the page to see the full timetable.

To see the Komuter timetable from Butterworth to Padang Rengas click here >

Padang Rengas 06:25 08:00 17:50 18:55
Taiping 06:37 08:12 18:02 19:07
Kamunting 06:41 08:16 18:06 19:11
Bagan Serai 07:01 08:36 18:26 19:31
Parit Buntar 07:09 08:44 18:34 19:39
Nibong Tebal 07:13 08:48 18:38 19:43
Simpang Ampat 07:21 08:56 18:46 19:51
Bukit Mertajam 07:29 09:04 18:54 19:59
Bukit Tengah 07:33 09:08 18:58 20:03
Butterworth 07:40 09:15 19:05 20:10

For information on Butterworth Railway station click here >

For information about the ferry to Butterworth click here >


KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares (Harga Tiket / Tambang)

The KTM Komuter trains are the cheapest way to travel in this area of the country with prices much lower than the same journey by bus.

To see a full ticket price list from Butterworth click here >

Fares to/from other KTM Komuter Utara stations:

Alor Setar ticket prices >

Anak Bukit ticket prices >

Arau ticket prices >

Bukit Mertajam ticket prices >

Gurun ticket prices >

Padang Besar ticket prices >

Padang Rengas ticket prices >

Parit Buntar ticket prices >

Sungai Petani ticket prices >

Taiping ticket prices >

Tasek Gelugor ticket prices >


Butterworth Komuter trains main page >

KTM Komuter Utara timetables page >