Temporary Komuter Utara Timetable
Padang Rengas to Butterworth Route

KTM has reduced services now operating on all trains in Malaysia during the MCO / CMCO period and the Recovery Movement Control Order (RMCO).

Below you will find the latest KTM Komuter Train timetable for services operating between Padang Rengas and Butterworth (Penang Sentral).

Padang Rengas to Butterworth KTM Komuter Schedule

Latest KTM Komuter timetable from the 25th of October 2020:

To see the Komuter timetable from Butterworth to Padang Rengas click here >

Padang Rengas 05:25 06:55 12:55 17:25 19:05
Taiping 05:37 07:07 13:07 17:37 19:17
Kamunting 05:41 07:11 13:11 17:41 19:21
Bagan Serai 06:02 07:32 13:32 18:02 19:42
Parit Buntar 06:10 07:40 13:40 18:10 19:50
Nibong Tebal 06:14 07:44 13:44 18:14 19:54
Simpang Ampat 06:22 07:52 13:52 18:22 20:02
Bukit Mertajam 06:30 08:01 14:00 18:30 20:11
Bukit Tengah 06:34 - 14:04 18:34 -
Butterworth 06:41 - 14:11 18:41 -

For information on Butterworth Railway station click here >

For information about the ferry to Butterworth click here >


KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares (Harga Tiket / Tambang)

The KTM Komuter trains are the cheapest way to travel in this area of the country with prices much lower than the same journey by bus.

To see a full ticket price list from Butterworth click here >

Fares to/from other KTM Komuter Utara stations:

Alor Setar ticket prices >

Anak Bukit ticket prices >

Arau ticket prices >

Bukit Mertajam ticket prices >

Gurun ticket prices >

Padang Besar ticket prices >

Padang Rengas ticket prices >

Parit Buntar ticket prices >

Sungai Petani ticket prices >

Taiping ticket prices >

Tasek Gelugor ticket prices >


Butterworth Komuter trains main page >

KTM Komuter Utara timetables page >