KTM ETS Timetable - Southbound between Padang Besar - Butterworth - Ipoh - KL - Gemas

The KTM ETS timetable below shows all the new high-speed Electric train services that have started running since July 2015, from the Thailand - Malaysia border station at Padang Besar, south down to Gemas.



New KTM ETS Timetable (Jadual) from 1st February 2017

To see the ETS schedule north bound from Gemas click here>>

Morning ETS Timetable :

Train No 9301 9201 9303 9211 9313 9113 9021 9351 9401 9307
Operating Days ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL All
Type Gold Plat Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Silv Plat Gold
Padang Besar - - - - - - 06:45 - 09:13 -
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - - -
Arau - - - - - - 07:03 - 09:31 -
Kodiang - - - - - - - - - -
Anak Bukit - - - - - - 07:18 - - -
Alor Setar - - - - - - 07:25 - 09:51 -
Kobah - - - - - - - - - -
Gurun - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Petani - - - - - - 07:55 - 10:20 -
Tasek Gelugor - - - - - - - - - -
Butterworth Penang - 04:45 - 06:10 - 07:33 - - - -
Bukit Mertajam - 04:54 - 06:20 - 07:44 - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - - -
Nibong Tebal - - - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar - - - 06:36 - 07:59 08:29 - - -
Bagan Serai - - - - - 08:05 - - - -
Kamunting - - - - - - - - - -
Taiping - 05:36 - 07:06 - 08:29 08:59 - 11:21 -
Padang Rengas - - - - - - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar - 05:55 - 07:26 - 08:49 09:19 - 11:40 -
Sungai Siput - - - - - - - - - -
Tasek - - - - - - - - - -
Ipoh 05:05 06:27 07:25 07:59 09:00 09:22 09:52 10:30 12:12 13:00
Batu Gajah 05:16 06:38 07:36 08:11 09:11 09:34 10:04 10:41 12:23 13:11
Kampar 05:26 - 07:46 08:23 09:21 09:46 10:16 10:51 - 13:21
Tapah Road 05:38 - 07:58 08:34 09:33 09:57 10:27 11:03 - 13:33
Sungkai 05:52 - 08:11 - 09:46 - - 11:17 - 13:46
Slim River 06:06 - 08:26 - 10:01 - - 11:32 - 14:01
Behrang - - - - - - - 11:39 - -
Tanjung Malim 06:20 - 08:40 09:13 10:15 10:36 11:06 11:47 - 14:15
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - 12:00 - -
Batang Kali - - - - - - - 12:06 - -
Rawang 06:51 - 09:08 - 10:43 - 11:38 12:19 - 14:43
Sungai Buloh - - - - - - 11:51 12:36 - -
Kepong Sentral 07:10 - 09:29 - 11:04 - - 12:46 - 15:04
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 07:23 08:46 09:42 10:26 11:17 11:48 12:13 13:00 14:33 15:17
KL Sentral 07:27 08:50 09:47 10:30 11:22 11:58 12:18 13:05 14:43 15:22
Bandar Tasek Selatan - - - - - 12:14 - - 14:56 -
Kajang - - - - - 12:29 - - - -
Nilai - - - - - - - - - -
Seremban - - - - - 13:13 - - - -
Rembau - - - - - - - - - -
Tampin/Pulau Sebang - - - - - 13:49 - - - -
Batang Melaka - - - - - - - - - -
Gemas - - - - - 14:15 - - - -

Afternoon / Evening ETS Timetable :

Train No 9203 9309 9501 9007 9311 9215 9019 9313 9009 9525
Operating Days ALL ALL ALL F/S/S ALL ALL ALL F/S/S ALL All
Type Plat Gold Plat Plat Gold Gold Gold Gold Plat Gold
Padang Besar - - 12:55 13:58 - - 15:43 - 16:55 19:40
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - - -
Arau - - 13:13 14:16 - - 16:02 - 17:13 19:59
Kodiang - - - - - - - - - -
Anak Bukit - - - - - - 16:18 - - 20:15
Alor Setar - - 13:32 14:36 - - 16:25 - 17:33 20:22
Kobah - - - - - - - - - -
Gurun - - - - - - 16:42 - - -
Sungai Petani - - 14:01 15:05 - - 16:55 - 18:02 20:52
Tasek Gelugor - - - - - - 17:04 - - -
Butterworth Penang 13:30 - - - - 16:05 - - - -
Bukit Mertajam 13:39 - - - - 16:16 - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - - -
Nibong Tebal - - - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar - - - - - 16:31 17:29 - - 21:26
Bagan Serai - - - - - - - - - -
Kamunting - - - - - - - - - -
Taiping 14:21 - 15:01 16:06 - 17:01 17:59 - 19:03 21:56
Padang Rengas - - - - - - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar 14:40 - 15:20 16:25 - 17:21 18:19 - 19:22 22:16
Sungai Siput - - - - - - - - - 22:27
Tasek - - - - - - - - - -
Ipoh 15:12 15:30 15:52 16:57 17:45 17:54 18:52 19:15 19:54 22:49
Batu Gajah 15:23 15:41 16:03 17:08 17:56 18:06 19:04 19:26 20:05 23:01
Kampar - 15:51 - - 18:06 18:18 19:16 19:36 - 23:13
Tapah Road - 16:03 - - 18:18 18:29 19:27 19:48 - 23:24
Sungkai - 16:16 - - 18:31 - - 20:01 - -
Slim River - 16:31 - - 18:46 - - 20:16 - -
Behrang - - - - - - - - - -
Tanjung Malim - 16:45 - - 19:00 19:08 20:06 20:30 - 00:03
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - - - -
Batang Kali - - - - - - - - - -
Rawang - 17:13 - - 19:28 - - 20:58 - -
Sungai Buloh - - - - - - - - - -
Kepong Sentral - 17:34 - - 19:52 - - 21:18 - -
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 17:31 17:47 18:03 19:08 20:08 20:21 21:11 21:32 22:05 01:07
KL Sentral 17:35 17:52 18:13 19:13 20:13 20:25 21:16 21:37 22:10 01:17
Bandar Tasek Selatan - - - - - - - - - 01:32
Kajang - - - - - - - - - -
Nilai - - - - - - - - - -
Seremban - - 19:23 - - - - - - 02:33
Rembau - - - - - - - - - -
Tampin/Pulau Sebang - - 19:56 - - - - - - 03:07
Batang Melaka - - - - - - - - - 03:21
Gemas - - 20:20 - - - - - - 03:33


Where to buy ETS Train Tickets

If you are already in Malaysia, you can buy your ETS tickets from any KTMB main line station ticket counter, with tickets going on sale 60 days in advance.

If you are not in Malaysia, the easiest way to book you ETS seats is to buy them online.

You can book direct through the KTMB website, or more simply, use an online ticketing agent.

To book your ETS tickets online click here>>


KTMB ETS Train Schedules main page>>