KTM ETS Timetable - Southbound between Padang Besar - Butterworth - Ipoh - KL - Gemas

The KTM ETS timetable below shows all the new high-speed Electric train services that have started running since July 2015, from the Thailand - Malaysia border station at Padang Besar, south down to Gemas.



To see the new ETS schedule north bound from Gemas click here>>

KTM ETS Timetable (Jadual) Valid from 15th July 2016


Morning ETS Timetable :

Train No 9301 9231 9303 9235 9305 9201 9203 9401 9213 9247
Operating Days ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL F/S/S
Type Gold Plat Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Silv Plat Plat
Padang Besar - - - - - - 07:45 - 09:30 -
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - - -
Arau - - - - - - 08:01 - 09:46 -
Kodiang - - - - - - - - - -
Anak Bukit - - - - - - 08:14 - 09:59 -
Alor Setar - - - - - - 08:19 - 10:04 -
Kobah - - - - - - - - - -
Gurun - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Petani - - - - - - 08:45 - 10:30 -
Tasek Gelugor - - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam - - - - - - - - - -
Butterworth Penang - 05:00 - 06:30 - 07:45 - - - 11:55
Bukit Mertajam - 05:09 - 06:39 - 07:55 - - - 12:04
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - - -
Nibong Tebal - - - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar - 05:22 - 06:54 - 08:10 09:15 - - 12:17
Bagan Serai - - - - - - - - - -
Kamunting - - - - - 08:36 09:40 - - -
Taiping - 05:50 - 07:24 - 08:41 09:45 - 11:29 12:45
Padang Rengas - - - - - - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar - - - 07:41 - 08:57 10:02 - - -
Sungai Siput - - - - - - - - - -
Tasek - - - - - - - - - -
Ipoh 05:00 06:33 07:30 08:10 09:00 09:30 10:32 11:00 12:14 13:28
Batu Gajah 05:11 - 07:41 08:20 09:11 09:41 10:42 11:11 - -
Kampar 05:21 - 07:51 08:29 09:21 09:51 - 11:21 - -
Tapah Road 05:33 - 08:03 08:39 09:33 10:01 - 11:33 - -
Sungkai 05:47 - 08:17 - 09:47 - - 11:47 - -
Slim River 06:02 - 08:32 - 10:02 - - 12:02 - -
Behrang - - - - - - - 12:09 - -
Tanjung Malim 06:16 - 08:46 09:13 10:16 10:37 11:35 12:17 - -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - 12:30 - -
Batang Kali - - - - - - - 12:36 - -
Rawang 06:45 - 09:15 - 10:45 - - 12:49 - -
Sungai Buloh - - - - - - - 13:04 - -
Kepong Sentral 07:04 - 09:34 - 11:04 - - 13:12 - -
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 07:16 08:31 09:46 10:18 11:16 11:45 12:40 13:26 14:21 15:26
KL Sentral 07:20 08:35 09:50 10:22 11:20 11:59 12:54 13:30 14:35 15:30
Bandar Tasek Selatan - - - - - 12:11 13:12 - 14:54 -
Kajang - - - - - 12:26 13:29 - 15:11 -
Nilai - - - - - 12:53 13:55 - 15:37 -
Seremban - - - - - 13:13 14:15 - 15:55 -
Rembau - - - - - 13:34 - - - -
Tampin/Pulau Sebang - - - - - 13:47 14:46 - - -
Batang Melaka - - - - - 13:59 - - - -
Gemas - - - - - 14:10 15:10 - - -


Afternoon / Evening ETS Timetable :

Train No 9307 9309 9233 9237 9311 9209 9215 9221 9249 9217
Operating Days ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL F/S/S ALL
Type Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold
Padang Besar - - - - - 16:15 17:15 20:00 - -
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - 17:27 - - -
Arau - - - - - 16:31 17:33 20:16 - -
Kodiang - - - - - - 17:38 - - -
Anak Bukit - - - - - 16:43 17:50 20:29 - -
Alor Setar - - - - - 16:48 17:55 20:34 - -
Kobah - - - - - - 18:08 - - -
Gurun - - - - - - 18:17 20:51 - -
Sungai Petani - - - - - 17:14 18:28 21:01 - -
Tasek Gelugor - - - - - - 18:37 21:11 - -
Bukit Mertajam - - - - - 17:35 18:49 - - -
Butterworth Penang - - 14:55 16:00 - 17:58 19:08 - 22:00 22:50
Bukit Mertajam - - 15:03 16:09 - 18:07 19:18 - 22:09 22:59
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - 19:25 - - -
Nibong Tebal - - - - - - 19:32 - - -
Parit Buntar - - 15:18 16:24 - 18:22 19:36 21:32 22:24 23:14
Bagan Serai - - - - - - 19:43 - - -
Kamunting - - - - - - 20:00 21:57 - -
Taiping - - 15:48 16:54 - 18:52 20:05 22:02 22:54 23:40
Padang Rengas - - - - - - 20:19 - - -
Kuala Kangsar - - 16:05 17:11 - 19:09 20:26 22:19 23:11 23:57
Sungai Siput - - - - - 19:19 20:37 - - -
Tasek - - - - - - 20:48 - - -
Ipoh 13:00 16:00 16:35 17:40 18:00 19:39 20:56 22:49 23:40 00:25
Batu Gajah 13:11 16:11 16:45 17:50 18:11 19:49 21:06 23:00 23:50
Kampar 13:21 16:21 16:59 17:59 18:21 19:58 21:15 23:10 23:59
Tapah Road 13:33 16:33 17:04 18:09 18:33 20:08 21:24 23:20 00:09
Sungkai 13:47 16:47 - - 18:47 - - 23:33 -
Slim River 14:02 17:02 - - 19:02 - - 23:46 -
Behrang - - - - - - - - -
Tanjung Malim 14:16 17:16 17:38 18:43 19:16 20:44 21:58 23:58 00:43
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - - -
Batang Kali - - - - - - - - -
Rawang 14:45 17:45 - - 19:45 - - 00:31 -
Sungai Buloh - - - - - - 22:42 00:45 -
Kepong Sentral 15:04 18:04 - - 20:04 - - - -
Kuala Lumpur (Old) 15:16 18:16 18.42 19:48 20:16 21:46 23:01 01:08 01:48
KL Sentral 15:20 18:20 18.47 19:53 20:20 21:50 23:05 01:22 01:52
Bandar Tasek Selatan - - - - - - - 01:36
Kajang - - - - - - - 01:51
Nilai - - - - - - - 02:18
Seremban - - - - - - - 02:38
Rembau - - - - - - - 02:59
Tampin/Pulau Sebang - - - - - - - 03:13
Batang Melaka - - - - - - - 03:27
Gemas - - - - - - - 03:40

Where to buy ETS Train Tickets

If you are already in Malaysia, you can buy your ETS tickets from any KTMB main line station ticket counter, with tickets going on sale 60 days in advance.

If you are not in Malaysia, the easiest way to book you ETS seats is to buy them online.

You can book direct through the KTMB website, or use an online ticketing agent.

To book your ETS tickets online click here>>


KTMB ETS Train Schedules main page>>