ETS Train Timetable Northbound
Gemas - KL Sentral - Ipoh - Penang - Pandang Besar

On this page you will find the new ETS Train Timetable for northbound services on the route (Laluan) between Gemas and the Thai border at Padang Besar.

The timetable below shows all the new ETS services that are now operated by KTMB Malaysian Railways.

KTM ETS Train Timetable Northbound Route (Jadual Perjalanan Ke Utara) - for 2018 / 2019

Morning / Afternoon  ETS Timetable :

New ETS Timetable valid from the 3rd June 2018:

If you want to see the timetable in the other direction click here >

If you are viewing this on a mobile device, you may have to click the Full Site button at the top of the page to see the full timetable.

Train No 9222 9022 9024 9420 9202 9102 9026 9104 9028
Operating Days ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL
Type Gold Gold Gold Gold Plat Plat Gold Plat Gold
Gemas - - - 07:40 - - - - -
Batang Melaka - - - 07:56 - - - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - - 08:12 - - - - -
Rembau - - - - - - - - -
Seremban - - - 08:45 - - - - -
Nilai - - - - - - - - -
Kajang - - - 09:28 - - - - -
Bandar Tasek Selatan - - - 09:44 - - - - -
KL Sentral 07:00 08:35 09:50 10:04 10:55 11:25 11:50 14:40 15:05
KL Terminal KTM 07:07 08:42 09:57 10:11 11:02 11:32 11:57 14:47 15:12
Kepong Sentral - 09:01 10:16 - - - 12:16 - 15:31
Sungai Buloh 07:34 - - 10:39 - - - - -
Rawang - 09:27 10:42 10:58 - - 12:42 - 15:57
Batang Kali - - - 11:12 - - - - -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - - -
Tanjung Malim 08:22 09:58 11:13 11:31 - - 13:13 - 16:28
Behrang - - - - - - - - -
Slim River - 10:12 11:27 - - - 13:27 - 16:42
Sungkai - 10:26 11:41 - - - 13:41 - 16:56
Tapah Road 09:02 10:40 11:55 12:11 - - 13:55 - 17:10
Kampar 09:13 10:51 12:06 12:22 13:04 13:32 14:06 16:47 17:21
Batu Gajah 09:24 11:02 12:17 12:34 13:14 13:42 14:17 16:57 17:32
Ipoh 09:39 11:15 12:30 12:48 13:28 13:56 14:30 17:11 17:45
Tasek - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Siput - - - 13:08 - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar 10:10 - - 13:20 13:59 14:26 - 17:41 -
Padang Rengas - - - 13:27 - - - - -
Taiping 10:29 - - 13:40 14:18 14:45 - 18:00 -
Kamunting - - - - - - - - -
Bagan Serai 10:52 - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar 10:59 - - 14:09 - 15:14 - 18:29 -
Nibong Tebal - - - - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam - - - - - 15:30 - 18:45 -
Butterworth Penang - - - - - 15:40 - 18:55 -
Tasek Gelugor 11:23 - - 14:33 - - - - -
Sungai Petani 11:32 - - 14:42 15:18 - - - -
Gurun 11:45 - - 14:55 - - - - -
Kobah - - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar 12:02 - - 15:12 15:47 - - - -
Anak Bukit 12:09 - - 15:19 - - - - -
Kodiang - - - - - - - - -
Arau 12:25 - - 15:35 16:09 - - - -
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - -
Padang Besar 12:45 - - 15:55 16:30 - - - -

New Afternoon / Evening ETS Timetable valid from the 3rd June 2018:

Train No 9030 9322 9204 9032 9106 9122 9034 9052 9224
Operating Days ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL
Type Gold Gold Plat Gold Plat Gold Gold Silv Gold
Gemas - 15:10 - - - - - - -
Batang Melaka - 15:26 - - - - - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - 15:42 - - - - - - -
Rembau - - - - - - - - -
Seremban - 16:15 - - - - - - -
Nilai - - - - - - - - -
Kajang - 16:58 - - - - - - -
Bandar Tasek Selatan - 17:14 - - - - - - -
KL Sentral 16:20 17:34 18:00 18:55 20:40 21:50 22:15 23:05 23:30
KL Terminal KTM 16:27 17:41 18:07 19:02 20:47 21:57 22:22 23:12 23:37
Kepong Sentral 16:46 - - 19:21 - - 22:41 23:31 -
Sungai Buloh - - - - - - - 23:41 00:04
Rawang 17:12 - - 19:47 - - 23:07 00:00 -
Batang Kali - 18:41 - - - - - 00:15 -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - 00:23 -
Tanjung Malim 17:43 19:00 - 20:18 - 23:12 23:38 00:36 00:52
Behrang - - - - - - - 00:45 -
Slim River 17:57 - - 20:32 - - 23:52 00:52 -
Sungkai 18:11 - - 20:46 - - 00:06 01:06 -
Tapah Road 18:25 19:40 - 21:00 - 23:52 00:20 01:20 01:32
Kampar 18:36 19:51 20:07 21:11 22:47 00:03 00:31 01:31 01:43
Batu Gajah 18:47 20:03 20:17 21:22 22:57 00:15 00:42 01:42 01:54
Ipoh 19:00 20:17 20:31 21:35 23:11 00:29 00:55 01:55 02:09
Tasek - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Siput - - - - - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar - 20:48 21:02 - 23:41 01:00 - - 02:40
Padang Rengas - - - - - - - - -
Taiping - 21:07 21:21 - 00:00 01:20 - - 02:59
Kamunting - - - - - - - - -
Bagan Serai - - - - - - - - 03:22
Parit Buntar - 21:36 - - 00:29 01:49 - - 03:29
Nibong Tebal - 21:40 - - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam - 21:52 - - 00:45 02:05 - - -
Butterworth Penang - 22:02 - - 00:55 02:15 - - -
Tasek Gelugor - - - - - - - - 03:53
Sungai Petani - - 22:21 - - - - - 04:02
Gurun - - - - - - - - 04:15
Kobah - - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar - - 22:50 - - - - - 04:32
Anak Bukit - - - - - - - - 04:39
Kodiang - - - - - - - - -
Arau - - 23:12 - - - - - 04:55
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - -
Padang Besar - - 23:30 - - - - - 05:15

If you want to check the latest ETS timetable from KTM, click here to go to the KTM official website >



Buying ETS Train Tickets (Tikets)

You can buy tickets in advance from any main KTMB railway station in Malaysia.

If you want to make an advance train booking it is easier to book your tickets online.

You can book direct with the KTM website, or much more easily, use an online agent.

To book your ETS Train tickets now click here >

KTMB ETS Schedules main page >