ETS Train Timetable Northbound
Gemas - KL Sentral - Ipoh - Penang - Pandang Besar

On this page you will find the new ETS Train Timetable for northbound services between Gemas and the Thai border at Padang Besar.

The timetable below shows all the new ETS services that are now operated by KTMB Malaysian Railways.

ETS Train Timetable (Jadual) - from 18th December 2017 - 2018

Morning / Afternoon  ETS Timetable :

ETS Timetable valid from the 18th December 2017:

If you want to see the timetable in the other direction click here>>

If you are viewing this on a mobile, you may have to turn your mobile or click on the Full Site button at the top of the page to see the full timetable.

Train No 9202 9020 9022 9102 9420 9052 9104 9204 9024 9026
Operating Days ALL Sa/Su ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL Sa/Su
Type Plat Gold Gold Plat Gold Silv Plat Plat Gold Gold
Gemas - - - - 07:30 - - - - -
Batang Melaka - - - - 07:43 - - - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - - - 07:55 - - - - -
Rembau - - - - - - - - - -
Seremban - - - - 08:28 - - - - -
Nilai - - - - - - - - - -
Kajang - - - - 09:11 - - - - -
Bandar Tasek Selatan - - - - 09:27 - - - - -
KL Sentral 06:45 - 08:00 09:00 09:44 10:35 11:00 11:40 14:30 -
KL Terminal KTM 06:51 - 08:04 09:06 09:49 10:39 11:06 11:46 14:34 -
Kepong Sentral - - 08:16 - - 10:53 - - 14:46 -
Sungai Buloh - 07:30 - - 10:05 11:02 - - - 15:00
Rawang - 07:45 08:38 - - 11:17 - - 15:06 15:15
Batang Kali - - - - - 11:33 - - - -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - 11:36 - - - -
Tanjung Malim - 08:35 09:07 - 10:48 11:48 - - 15:37 16:05
Behrang - - - - - 11:56 - - - -
Slim River - 09:09 09:22 - - 12:03 - - 15:52 16:39
Sungkai - 09:24 09:35 - - 12:18 - - 16:05 16:54
Tapah Road - 09:38 09:47 - 11:28 12:32 - - 16:17 17:08
Kampar - 09:50 09:56 - 11:39 12:44 - - 16:26 17:20
Batu Gajah 08:48 10:00 10:07 11:09 11:51 12:54 13:08 13:43 16:37 17:30
Ipoh 09:01 10:10 10:18 11:21 12:04 13:05 13:20 13:56 16:48 17:40
Tasek - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Siput - - - - 12:23 - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar 09:32 - - 11:51 12:34 - 13:50 14:27 - -
Padang Rengas - - - - - - - - - -
Taiping 09:52 - - 12:10 12:53 - 14:09 14:47 - -
Kamunting - - - - - - - - - -
Bagan Serai - - - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar - - - 12:38 13:21 - 14:38 - - -
Nibong Tebal - - - - - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam - - - 12:54 - - 14:54 - - -
Butterworth Penang - - - 13:02 - - 15:02 - - -
Tasek Gelugor - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Petani 10:55 - - - 13:55 - - 15:50 - -
Gurun - - - - - - - - - -
Kobah - - - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar 11:24 - - - 14:23 - - 16:19 - -
Anak Bukit - - - - 14:30 - - - - -
Kodiang - - - - - - - - - -
Arau 11:46 - - - 14:46 - - 16:41 - -
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - - -
Padang Besar 12:08 - - - 15:05 - - 17:03 - -

Afternoon  / Evening ETS Timetable :

Train No 9106 9028 9322 9422 9122 9030 9032 9124 9056 9424
Operating Days ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL
Type Plat Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Gold Silv Gold
Gemas - - 15:00 16:00 - - - - - 21:10
Batang Melaka - - 15:13 16:13 - - - - - 21:22
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - 15:25 16:25 - - - - - 21:35
Rembau - - - - - - - - - -
Seremban - - 15:58 16:57 - - - - - 22:08
Nilai - - - - - - - - - -
Kajang - - 16:41 17:38 - - - - - 22:51
Bandar Tasek Selatan - - 16:57 17:55 - - - - - 23:07
KL Sentral 15:35 16:25 17:14 18:17 20:10 20:55 22:20 22:45 23:05 23:27
KL Terminal KTM 15:41 16:29 17:20 18:23 20:16 20:59 22:24 22:51 23:09 23:33
Kepong Sentral - 16:41 - - - 21:11 22:36 - 23:21 -
Sungai Buloh - - 17:40 18:49 - - - - 23:28 23:50
Rawang - 17:01 - 19:07 - 21:31 22:56 - 23:42 -
Batang Kali - - - 19:21 - - - - 23:58 -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - - 00:09 -
Tanjung Malim - 17:32 18:26 19:36 21:21 22:02 23:27 23:58 00:23 00:35
Behrang - - - - - - - - 00:30 -
Slim River - 17:47 - - - 22:17 23:42 - 00:39 -
Sungkai - 18:00 - - - 22:30 23:55 - 00:52 -
Tapah Road - 18:12 19:06 20:15 22:00 22:42 00:07 00:37 01:04 01:14
Kampar - 18:21 19:17 20:26 22:11 22:51 00:16 00:48 01:13 01:25
Batu Gajah 17:44 18:32 19:29 20:38 22:23 23:02 00:27 01:00 01:24 01:37
Ipoh 17:56 18:43 19:42 20:51 22:36 23:13 00:38 01:13 01:35 01:50
Tasek - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Siput - - 20:02 21:11 - - - - - 02:09
Kuala Kangsar 18:26 - 20:14 21:23 23:07 - - 01:44 - 02:21
Padang Rengas - - - 21:29 - - - - - -
Taiping 18:45 - 20:35 21:43 23:27 - - 02:04 - 02:41
Kamunting - - - - - - - - - -
Bagan Serai - - - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar 19:13 - 21:05 22:12 23:57 - - 02:34 - 03:11
Nibong Tebal - - - - - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam 19:29 - 21:22 22:29 00:14 - - 02:51 - -
Butterworth Penang 19:37 - 21:30 22:54 00:22 - - 02:59 - -
Bukit Mertajam - - - 23:03 - - - - - -
Tasek Gelugor - - - 23:23 - - - - - -
Sungai Petani - - - 23:34 - - - - - 03:46
Gurun - - - 23:46 - - - - - -
Kobah - - - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar - - - 00:04 - - - - - 04:15
Anak Bukit - - - 00:11 - - - - - 04:22
Kodiang - - - - - - - - - -
Arau - - - 00:27 - - - - - 04:38
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - - -
Padang Besar - - - 00:49 - - - - - 05:01


Buying ETS Train Tickets (Tikets)

You can buy tickets in advance from any main KTMB railway station in Malaysia.

If you want to make an advance train booking it is easier to book your tickets online.

You can book direct with the KTM website, or much more easily, use an online agent.

To book your ETS Train tickets now click here >>


KTMB ETS Schedules main page>>