ETS Train Timetable Northbound
Gemas - KL Sentral - Ipoh - Penang - Padang Besar

On this page, you will find the new ETS Train Timetable for northbound services on the route (Laluan) between Gemas and the Thai border at Padang Besar.

The timetable below shows all the new ETS services that are now operated by KTMB Malaysian Railways.

KTM ETS Train Timetable Northbound Route (Jadual Perjalanan Ke Utara) - for 2020

Latest ETS Timetable:

Morning / Afternoon  ETS Timetable:

If you want to see the timetable in the other direction click here >

This timetable below is currently not operating:

- To see the ETS schedule in operation at the moment click here >

ETS Timetable during RMCO (Jadual ETS semasa PKPP)

There is a new temporary timetable from the 15th July 2020.

Train No 9222 *9172 9022 *9274 9202 9420 9104 9024 9026 9106
Operating Days ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL
Type Gold Plat Gold Plat Plat Gold Plat Gold Gold Plat
Gemas - - - - - 08:10 - - - -
Batang Melaka - - - - - 08:29 - - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - - - - 08:44 - - - -
Rembau - - - - - - - - - -
Seremban - - - - - 09:16 - - - -
Nilai - - - - - - - - - -
Kajang - - - - - 09:59 - - - -
Bandar Tasik Selatan - - - - - 10:14 - - - -
KL Sentral 07:05 08:10 08:50 09:20 09:50 10:33 11:05 11:30 12:20 13:30
Kuala Lumpur 07:11 08:17 08:56 09:26 09:56 10:39 11:12 11:36 12:26 13:36
Kepong Sentral - - 09:12 - - - - 11:53 12:42 -
Sungai Buloh 07:38 - 09:21 - - 11:10 - 12:02 12:51 -
Rawang - - 09:37 - - 11:26 - 12:18 13:07 -
Batang Kali - - - - - - - - - -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - - - -
Tanjung Malim 08:25 - 10:09 - - 11:59 - 12:50 13:39 -
Behrang - - - - - - - - - -
Slim River - - 10:22 - - - - 13:03 13:52 -
Sungkai - - 10:35 - - - - 13:16 14:08 -
Tapah Road 09:01 - 10:47 - - 12:35 - 13:28 14:17 -
Kampar 09:11 10:11 10:57 11:20 11:51 12:45 13:06 13:38 14:27 15:30
Batu Gajah 09:24 10:24 11:10 11:33 12:04 12:58 13:19 13:51 14:40 15:43
Ipoh 09:39 10:39 11:23 11:48 12:19 13:13 13:34 14:04 14:53 15:58
Tasek - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Siput 09:57 - - - - - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar 10:09 11:08 - 12:17 12:48 13:43 14:03 - - 16:27
Padang Rengas - - - - - 13:49 - - - -
Taiping 10:24 11:24 - 12:33 13:04 14:00 14:19 - - 16:43
Kamunting - - - - - - - - - -
Bagan Serai 10:46 - - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar 10:54 - - - - 14:29 - - - -
Nibong Tebal 10:58 - - - - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam - 12:10 - - - - 15:05 - - 17:29
Butterworth Penang - 12:21 - - - - 15:16 - - 17:40
Tasek Gelugor 11:24 - - - - 14:55 - - - -
Sungai Petani 11:36 - - 13:38 14:08 15:07 - - - -
Gurun 11:48 - - - - 15:19 - - - -
Kobah - - - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar 12:06 - - 14:07 14:37 15:37 - - - -
Anak Bukit 12:12 - - - - 15:42 - - - -
Kodiang - - - - - - - - - -
Arau 12:28 - - 14:28 14:58 15:58 - - - -
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - - -
Padang Besar 12:45 - - 14:45 15:15 16:15 - - - -

*ETS2 Trains with Business Class coach.

Afternoon / Evening ETS Timetable:

Train No 9028 9030 *9372 9204 9032 9126 9034 9052 9128 9226
Operating Days ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL ALL
Type Gold Gold Plat Plat Gold Gold Gold Silv Gold Gold
Gemas - - 15:10 - - - - - - -
Batang Melaka - - 15:29 - - - - - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - 15:44 - - - - - - -
Rembau - - - - - - - - - -
Seremban - - 16:16 - - - - - - -
Nilai - - - - - - - - - -
Kajang - - 16:59 - - - - - - -
Bandar Tasik Selatan - - 17:14 - - - - - - -
KL Sentral 14:55 16:20 17:33 18:25 19:00 20:00 20:35 21:40 22:15 22:45
Kuala Lumpur 15:01 16:26 17:39 18:31 19:06 20:06 20:41 21:47 22:21 22:51
Kepong Sentral 15:17 16:42 - - 19:22 - 20:57 22:03 - -
Sungai Buloh 15:26 16:51 - - 19:31 - 21:06 22:12 - 23:15
Rawang 15:42 17:07 - - 19:47 - 21:22 22:28 - -
Batang Kali - - - - - - - 22:42 - -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - 22:49 - -
Tanjung Malim 16:14 17:39 - - 20:19 21:18 21:54 23:02 23:34 00:02
Behrang - - - - - - - - - -
Slim River 16:27 17:52 - - 20:32 - 22:07 23:16 - -
Sungkai 16:40 18:05 - - 20:45 - 22:20 23:29 - -
Tapah Road 16:52 18:17 - - 20:57 21:54 22:32 23:41 00:10 00:38
Kampar 17:02 18:27 19:33 20:28 21:07 22:04 22:42 23:51 00:20 00:48
Batu Gajah 17:15 18:40 19:46 20:41 21:20 22:17 22:55 00:04 00:33 01:01
Ipoh 17:28 18:53 20:01 20:56 21:33 22:32 23:08 00:17 00:48 01:16
Tasek - - - - - - - - - -
Sungai Siput - - - - - 22:50 - - - -
Kuala Kangsar - - 20:30 21:25 - 23:02 - - 01:17 01:45
Padang Rengas - - - - - - - - - -
Taiping - - 20:46 21:41 - 23:18 - - 01:33 02:01
Kamunting - - - - - - - - - 02:23
Bagan Serai - - - - - - - - - -
Parit Buntar - - - - - 23:47 - - 02:02 02:31
Nibong Tebal - - - - - - - - - -
Simpang Ampat - - - - - - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam - - 21:32 - - 00:04 - - 02:19 -
Butterworth Penang - - 21:42 - - 00:15 - - 02:30 -
Tasek Gelugor - - - - - - - - - 03:01
Sungai Petani - - - 22:45 - - - - - 03:13
Gurun - - - - - - - - - 03:25
Kobah - - - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar - - - 23:14 - - - - - 03:43
Anak Bukit - - - - - - - - - 03:49
Kodiang - - - - - - - - - -
Arau - - - 23:35 - - - - - 04:05
Bukit Ketri - - - - - - - - - -
Padang Besar - - - 23:52 - - - - - 04:22

*ETS2 Trains with Business Class coach.



If you want to check the latest ETS timetable from KTM, click here to go to the KTM official website >

Seating on an ETS train in MalaysiaSeating on an ETS train in Malaysia


Buying ETS Train Tickets (Beli Tiket)

You can buy tickets in advance from any main KTMB railway station in Malaysia.

If you want to make an advance train booking it is easier to book your tickets online.

You can book directly with the KTM website, or much more easily, use an online agent.

To book your ETS Train tickets now click here >

KTMB ETS Schedules main page >

KTMB Intercity Train Schedules >