ETS Train Timetable 2022 Northbound
Gemas - KL Sentral - Ipoh - Penang - Padang Besar

On this page, you will find the new ETS Train Timetable for northbound services on the route (Laluan) between Gemas and the Thai border at Padang Besar.

The timetable below shows all the new ETS services that are now operated by KTMB Malaysian Railways.

KTM ETS Train Timetable Northbound Route (Jadual Perjalanan Ke Utara) 2022

ETS Timetable:

Morning / Afternoon  ETS Timetable:

If you want to see the timetable in the other direction click here >

Train No 9272 9172 9022 9274 9420 9174 9024 9176
Operating Days All All All All All All All All
Type Plat Plat Gold Plat Gold Plat Gold Plat
Station
Gemas - - - - 08:05 - - -
Batang Melaka - - - - 08:22 - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - - - 08:36 - - -
Seremban - - - - 09:09 - - -
Kajang - - - - 10:00 - - -
Bandar Tasik Selatan - - - - 10:19 - - -
KL Sentral 07:08 08:03 08:47 09:50 10:40 11:08 11:32 13:37
Kuala Lumpur 07:12 08:07 08:51 09:54 10:49 11:12 11:36 13:41
Kepong Sentral - - 09:13 - - - 11:58 -
Sungai Buloh 07:41 08:31 09:21 10:23 11:16 11:36 12:06 14:05
Rawang - - 09:37 - 11:32 - 12:22 -
Batang Kali - - - - - - - -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - -
Tanjung Malim 08:31 09:21 10:12 11:13 12:07 12:26 12:57 14:55
Slim River - - 10:26 - - - 13:11 -
Sungkai - - 10:39 - - - 13:24 -
Tapah Road - - 10:51 - 12:45 - 13:36 -
Kampar 09:15 10:05 11:01 11:57 12:55 13:10 13:46 15:39
Batu Gajah 09:28 10:18 11:14 12:10 13:08 13:23 13:59 15:52
Ipoh 09:42 10:32 11:28 12:24 13:22 13:37 14:13 16:06
Sungai Siput - - - - 13:41 - - -
Kuala Kangsar 10:11 11:01 - 12:53 13:53 14:09 - 16:35
Padang Rengas - - - - 13:59 - - -
Taiping 10:27 11:17 - 13:09 14:10 14:25 - 16:51
Bagan Serai - - - - 14:32 - - -
Parit Buntar 10:56 11:46 - 13:38 14:40 14:54 - 17:20
Nibong Tebal - - - - 14:44 - - -
Bukit Mertajam - 12:03 - - - 15:11 - 17:37
Butterworth - 12:15 - - - 15:23 - 17:49
Tasek Gelugor 11:21 - - 14:03 15:08 - - -
Sungai Petani 11:33 - - 14:15 15:20 - - -
Gurun - - - - 15:32 - - -
Alor Setar 12:02 - - 14:44 15:51 - - -
Anak Bukit - - - - 15:57 - - -
Arau 12:23 - - 15:05 16:14 - - -
Padang Besar 12:41 - - 15:23 16:33 - - -

All Platinum Trains have a Business Class coach.

Afternoon / Evening ETS Timetable:

Train No 9028 9178 9322 9276 9032 9180 9052 9278
Operating Days All All All All All All All All
Type Gold Plat Gold Plat Gold Plat Silv Plat
Station
Gemas - - 15:20 - - - - -
Batang Melaka - - 15:38 - - - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - 15:53 - - - - -
Seremban - - 16:27 - - - - -
Kajang - - 17:18 - - - - -
Bandar Tasik Selatan - - 17:37 - - - - -
KL Sentral 15:00 15:55 17:55 18:31 19:03 20:10 21:40 22:50
Kuala Lumpur 15:04 15:59 18:04 18:35 19:07 20:14 21:44 22:54
Kepong Sentral 15:21 - - - 19:24 - 22:01 -
Sungai Buloh 15:29 16:23 18:28 19:04 19:32 20:38 22:09 23:18
Rawang 15:45 - - - 19:48 - 22:25 -
Batang Kali - - 19:01 - - - 22:43 -
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - 22:49 -
Tanjung Malim 16:20 17:13 19:19 19:54 20:23 21:28 23:02 00:08
Slim River 16:34 - - - 20:37 - 23:16 -
Sungkai 16:47 - - - 20:50 - 23:29 -
Tapah Road 16:59 - 19:57 - 21:02 - 23:41 -
Kampar 17:09 17:57 20:07 20:38 21:12 22:12 23:51 00:52
Batu Gajah 17:22 18:10 20:20 20:51 21:25 22:25 00:04 01:05
Ipoh 17:36 18:24 20:34 21:05 21:39 22:39 00:18 01:19
Sungai Siput - - 20:53 - - - - -
Kuala Kangsar - 18:53 21:05 21:34 - 23:08 - 01:48
Padang Rengas - - 21:11 - - - - -
Taiping - 19:09 21:22 21:50 - 23:24 - 02:04
Bagan Serai - - 21:44 - - - - -
Parit Buntar - 19:38 21:52 22:19 - 23:53 - 02:33
Nibong Tebal - - 21:57 - - - - -
Bukit Mertajam - 19:55 22:11 - - 00:10 - -
Butterworth - 20:07 22:22 - - 00:22 - -
Tasek Gelugor - - - 22:44 - - - 02:58
Sungai Petani - - - 22:56 - - - 03:10
Gurun - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar - - - 23:25 - - - 03:39
Anak Bukit - - - - - - - -
Arau - - - 23:46 - - - 04:00
Padang Besar - - - 00:04 - - - 04:18

All Platinum Trains have a Business Class coach.



If you want to check the latest ETS timetable from KTM, click here to go to the KTM official website >

Seating on an ETS train in MalaysiaSeating on an ETS train in Malaysia


Buying ETS Train Tickets (Beli Tiket)

You can buy tickets in advance from any main KTMB railway station in Malaysia.

If you want to make an advance train booking it is easier to book your tickets online.

You can book directly with the KTM website, or much more easily, use an online agent.

To book your ETS Train tickets now click here >

KTMB ETS Schedules main page >

KTMB Intercity Train Schedules >