KTM ETS Timetable 2022 (Jadual Perjalanan ETS ke Selatan) Southbound between Padang Besar - Butterworth - Ipoh - KL - Gemas

The KTM ETS timetable below shows all the new high-speed Electric train services that have started running since July 2015, from the Thailand - Malaysia border station at Padang Besar, down to Gemas (where the electrified tracks currently end).

Latest KTM ETS Timetable Southbound 2022

New ETS Timetable valid from 15th Jan 2022:

Morning ETS Timetable:

To see the ETS schedule northbound from Gemas click here >

Train No 9051 9171 9173 9025 9321 9273 9027 9275
Operating Days All All All All All All All All
Type Silv Plat Plat Gold Gold Plat Gold Plat
Station
Padang Besar - - - - - 07:30 - 09:35
Arau - - - - - 07:47 - 09:52
Anak Bukit - - - - - - - -
Alor Setar - - - - - 08:08 - 10:13
Gurun - - - - - - - -
Sungai Petani - - - - - 08:37 - 10:42
Tasek Gelugor - - - - - 08:50 - 10:55
Butterworth - 05:15 06:20 - 07:50 - - -
Bukit Mertajam - 05:25 06:30 - 08:00 - - -
Nibong Tebal - - - - 08:14 - - -
Parit Buntar - 05:42 06:47 - 08:18 09:17 - 11:22
Bagan Serai - - - - 08:26 - - -
Taiping - 06:11 07:16 - 08:48 09:46 - 11:51
Padang Rengas - - - - 08:59 - - -
Kuala Kangsar - 06:27 07:32 - 09:05 10:02 - 12:07
Sungai Siput - - - - 09:16 - - -
Ipoh 05:10 06:55 08:00 08:22 09:34 10:30 12:02 12:35
Batu Gajah 05:23 07:10 08:15 08:34 09:49 10:45 12:14 12:50
Kampar 05:36 07:23 08:28 08:47 10:02 10:58 12:27 13:03
Tapah Road 05:46 - - 08:57 10:12 - 12:37 -
Sungkai 05:58 - - 09:09 - - 12:49 -
Slim River 06:11 - - 09:22 - - 13:02 -
Tanjung Malim 06:25 08:07 09:12 09:36 10:51 11:42 13:16 13:47
Kuala Kubu Bharu 06:38 - - - - - - -
Batang Kali 06:45 - - - 11:10 - - -
Rawang 07:03 - - 10:12 - - 13:52 -
Sungai Buloh 07:19 08:58 10:03 10:28 11:43 12:33 14:08 14:38
Kepong Sentral 07:27 - - 10:36 - - 14:16 -
Kuala Lumpur 07:45 09:23 10:28 10:54 12:08 12:58 14:34 15:03
KL Sentral 07:51 09:29 10:34 11:00 12:14 13:04 14:40 15:09
Bandar Tasik Selatan - - - - 12:34 - - -
Kajang - - - - 12:53 - - -
Seremban - - - - 13:44 - - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - - - 14:18 - - -
Batang Melaka - - - - 14:33 - - -
Gemas - - - - 14:52 - - -

All Platinum Trains have a Business Class coach.

Afternoon / Evening ETS Timetable:

Train No 9175 9029 9277 9177 9035 9425 9279 9179
Operating Days All All All All All All All All
Type Plat Gold Plat Plat Gold Gold Plat Plat
Station
Padang Besar - - 13:40 - - 15:50 16:45 -
Arau - - 13:57 - - 16:07 17:02 -
Anak Bukit - - - - - 16:23 - -
Alor Setar - - 14:18 - - 16:29 17:23 -
Gurun - - - - - 16:47 - -
Sungai Petani - - 14:47 - - 16:59 17:52 -
Tasek Gelugor - - 15:00 - - 17:11 18:04 -
Butterworth 12:45 - - 16:05 - - - 18:45
Bukit Mertajam 12:55 - - 16:15 - - - 18:55
Nibong Tebal - - - - - 17:34 - -
Parit Buntar 13:12 - 15:27 16:32 - 17:38 18:30 19:12
Bagan Serai - - - - - 17:46 - -
Taiping 13:41 - 15:56 17:01 - 18:08 18:59 19:41
Padang Rengas - - - - - 18:19 - -
Kuala Kangsar 13:57 - 16:12 17:17 - 18:25 19:15 19:57
Sungai Siput - - - - - 18:37 - -
Ipoh 14:25 15:30 16:40 17:45 18:35 18:55 19:43 20:25
Batu Gajah 14:40 15:42 16:55 18:00 18:47 19:10 19:58 20:40
Kampar 14:53 15:55 17:08 18:13 19:00 19:23 20:11 20:53
Tapah Road - 16:05 - - 19:10 19:33 - -
Sungkai - 16:17 - - 19:22 - - -
Slim River - 16:30 - - 19:35 - - -
Tanjung Malim 15:37 16:44 17:52 18:57 19:49 20:12 20:55 21:37
Kuala Kubu Bharu - - - - - - - -
Batang Kali - - - - - - 21:14 -
Rawang - 17:20 - - 20:25 20:48 - -
Sungai Buloh 16:29 17:36 18:43 19:49 20:41 21:04 21:47 22:29
Kepong Sentral - 17:44 - - 20:49 - - -
Kuala Lumpur 16:54 18:02 19:08 20:14 21:07 21:29 22:17 22:54
KL Sentral 17:00 18:08 19:14 20:20 21:13 21:35 22:23 23:00
Bandar Tasik Selatan - - - - - 21:55 - -
Kajang - - - - - 22:14 - -
Seremban - - - - - 23:05 - -
Tampin / Pulau Sebang - - - - - 23:38 - -
Batang Melaka - - - - - 23:52 - -
Gemas - - - - - 00:10 - -

All Platinum Trains have a Business Class coach.



High-speed ETS train in MalaysiaHigh-speed ETS train in Malaysia

To check the latest timetable from the official KTM website click here >

Inside an ETS train carriageInside an ETS train carriage


Where to buy ETS Train Tickets

If you are already in Malaysia, you can buy your ETS tickets from any KTMB mainline ETS railway station ticket counter, with tickets going on sale anywhere between a few weeks to a few months in advance.

If you are not in Malaysia or just want an easy booking option, the best way to book you ETS seats is to buy them online.

You can book directly through the KTMB website, or more simply, use an online ticketing agent.

To book your ETS tickets online click here >

KTMB ETS Train Schedules main page >

KTMB Intercity Train Schedules >