Padang Besar to Butterworth KTM Komuter Schedule 2020 (Jadual)

Travel by train from the Thailand / Malaysia border station of Padang Besar by KTM Komuter (commuter) is a very cheap way to get from the border to all railway stations in the states of Perlis, Kedah and Penang.

Connecting Komuter trains can also take you into Perak state as far as Padang Rengas (you have to change trains at Bukit Mertajam).

Padang Besar to Butterworth KTM Komuter Schedule 2020

(Jadual KTM Komuter Padang Besar ke Butterworth 2020 / Komuter时间表 2020)

Commuter Timetable:

To see the Komuter timetable from Butterworth to Pdg. Besar click here >

Latest train schedule under MCO / CMCO / RMCO (PKP / PKPB / PKPP):

KTM are operating reduced services on this route during this time.

To see the latest Komuter train timetable (jadual / 时间表) click here >

Please Note: From the 1st of February 2020 there will be some extra trains on Thursdays, Fridays, weekends and holidays:

You can see the additional trains below here >

Morning / Afternoon Timetable

If you are viewing this on a mobile device, you may have to click the Full Site button at the top of the page to see the full timetable.

Padang Besar 05:25 06:25 07:25 08:25 10:25 12:25 13:25
Bukit Ketri 05:37 06:37 07:37 08:37 10:37 12:37 13:37
Arau 05:44 06:44 07:44 08:44 10:44 12:44 13:44
Kodiang 05:50 06:50 07:50 08:50 10:50 12:50 13:50
Anak Bukit 06:03 07:03 08:03 09:03 11:03 13:03 14:03
Alor Setar 06:08 07:08 08:08 09:08 11:08 13:08 14:08
Kobah 06:19 07:19 08:19 09:19 11:19 13:19 14:19
Gurun 06:29 07:29 08:29 09:29 11:29 13:29 14:29
Sungai Petani 06:42 07:42 08:42 09:42 11:42 13:42 14:42
Tasek Gelugor 06:53 07:53 08:53 09:53 11:53 13:53 14:53
Bukit Mertajam 07:05 08:05 09:05 10:05 12:05 14:05 15:05
Bukit Tengah 07:09 08:09 09:09 10:09 12:09 14:09 15:09
Butterworth 07:16 08:16 09:16 10:16 12:16 14:16 15:16

For Komuter train fares, see below >


Afternoon / Evening Timetable

Padang Besar 14:25 15:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 19:25 21:25
Bukit Ketri 14:37 15:37 16:37 17:37 18:37 19:37 21:37
Arau 14:44 15:44 16:44 17:44 18:44 19:44 21:44
Kodiang 14:50 15:50 16:50 17:50 18:50 19:50 21:50
Anak Bukit 15:03 16:03 17:03 18:03 19:03 20:03 22:03
Alor Setar 15:08 16:08 17:08 18:08 19:08 20:08 22:08
Kobah 15:19 16:19 17:19 18:19 19:19 20:19 22:19
Gurun 15:29 16:29 17:29 18:29 19:29 20:29 22:29
Sungai Petani 15:42 16:42 17:42 18:42 19:42 20:42 22:42
Tasek Gelugor 15:53 16:53 17:53 18:53 19:53 20:53 22:53
Bukit Mertajam 16:05 17:05 18:05 19:05 20:05 21:05 23:05
Bukit Tengah 16:09 17:09 18:09 19:09 20:09 21:09 23:09
Butterworth 16:16 17:16 18:16 19:16 20:16 21:16 23:16

For the connecting commuter services from Bukit Mertajam to Perak state:

See our Bukit Mertajam to Padang Rengas Komuter timetable page here >

Additional Services

From the 1st of February 2020, there will be extra Komuter trains on Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.

Padang Besar 16:00 17:55 20:25
Bukit Ketri 16:12 18:07 20:37
Arau 16:19 18:14 20:44
Kodiang 16:25 18:20 20:50
Anak Bukit 16:38 18:33 21:03
Alor Setar 16:43 18:38 21:08
Kobah 16:54 18:49 21:19
Gurun 17:04 18:59 21:29
Sungai Petani 17:17 19:12 21:42
Tasek Gelugor 17:28 19:23 21:53
Bukit Mertajam 17:40 19:35 22:05
Bukit Tengah 17:44 19:39 22:09
Butterworth 17:51 19:46 22:16

To check departure times from the official KTM Komuter website click here >


inside of a KTM Komuter TrainThe seats and standing area inside a KTM Komuter train on this route.

Komuter Utara trains (northern commuter trains) in Malaysia have seats available on the sides of the carriages, with open spaces all along the middle for standing passengers (like a subway / tube train).

Most of the time you should be able to get a seat, but at busy times of the day and some holiday periods, you may have to stand for part or all of the journey.

There are no toilets on board, so if you are on a long trip, use the station toilets before you get on if you think you may need to.

Find the Newest Hotel Openings in Penang

See our list of the best new accommodation to open in Georgetown and around the island.


Padang Besar to Butterworth KTM Komuter train at the stationA KTM Komuter train at the Padang Besar Railway Station, Malaysia

KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares (Harga Tiket / Tambang KTM Komuter Utara)

Commuter trains in Malaysia are easily the cheapest way to travel around the states of Perlis, Kedah, Penang and Perak (compared to the fast ETS trains or the bus).

To see a price list of commuter fares to/from Padang Besar click here >

For fares to/from other stations, please see the following pages:

Alor Setar Komuter fares >

Anak Bukit Komuter fares >

Arau Komuter fares >

Bukit Mertajam Komuter fares >

Butterworth Komuter fares >

Gurun Komuter fares >

Padang Rengas Komuter fares >

Parit Buntar Komuter fares >

Sungai Petani Komuter fares >

Taiping Komuter fares >

Tasek Gelugor Komuter fares >

Buying Tickets

As there is no seat reservation available on these commuter trains, tickets are only available on the day on travel.

You buy your tickets from the station ticket counter, so if you are travelling from Thailand, make sure you have some Malaysian money with you before arriving, as there is currently no currency exchange booth at the Padang Besar Railway Station.

If you want to stay in Butterworth, find the best places to stay here >

A much better option is to head over to George Town on Penang Island, where you will find hundreds of places to stay, or you can head out to the beach at Batu Ferringhi.

For the best places / areas to stay in Penang click here >


Butterworth KTMB Komuter trains main page >

KTMB Bukit Mertajam train timetables >

KTMB Padang Besar train timetables main page >