Padang Besar to Butterworth KTM Komuter Schedule (Jadual) 2017



Travel by train from the Thailand / Malaysia border station of Padang Besar by KTM Komuter (commuter) is a very cheap way to get from the border to all railway stations in the states of Perlis, Kedah and Penang.

Connecting Komuter trains can also take you into Perak state as far as Padang Rengas (you have to change trains at Bukit Mertajam).

Komuter trains in Malaysia have seats available on the sides of the carriages, with open spaces all along the middle for standing passengers (like a subway / tube train).

Most of the time you should be able to get a seat, but at busy times of the day and some holiday periods, you may have to stand for part or all of the journey.

Latest Padang Besar to Butterworth KTM Komuter Schedule

Timetable valid from 1st February 2017 (All Trains operate daily):

Morning / Afternoon Timetable

To see the Komuter timetable from Butterworth to Pdg. Besar click here >>

Padang Besar 05:25 06:25 07:25 08:25 10:25 12:25 13:25
Bukit Ketri 05:37 06:37 07:37 08:37 10:37 12:37 13:37
Arau 05:44 06:44 07:44 08:44 10:44 12:44 13:44
Kodiang 05:50 06:50 07:50 08:50 10:50 12:50 13:50
Anak Bukit 06:03 07:03 08:03 09:03 11:03 13:03 14:03
Alor Setar 06:08 07:08 08:08 09:08 11:08 13:08 14:08
Kobah 06:19 07:19 08:19 09:19 11:19 13:19 14:19
Gurun 06:29 07:29 08:29 09:29 11:29 13:29 14:29
Sungai Petani 06:42 07:42 08:42 09:42 11:42 13:42 14:42
Tasek Gelugor 06:53 07:53 08:53 09:53 11:53 13:53 14:53
Bukit Mertajam 07:05 08:05 09:05 10:05 12:05 14:05 15:05
Bukit Tengah 07:09 08:09 09:09 10:09 12:09 14:09 15:09
Butterworth 07:16 08:16 09:16 10:16 12:16 14:16 15:16

Afternoon / Evening Timetable

Padang Besar 14:25 15:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 19:25 21:25
Bukit Ketri 14:37 15:37 16:37 17:37 18:37 19:37 21:37
Arau 14:44 15:44 16:44 17:44 18:44 19:44 21:44
Kodiang 14:50 15:50 16:50 17:50 18:50 19:50 21:50
Anak Bukit 15:03 16:03 17:03 18:03 19:03 20:03 22:03
Alor Setar 15:08 16:08 17:08 18:08 19:08 20:08 22:08
Kobah 15:19 16:19 17:19 18:19 19:19 20:19 22:19
Gurun 15:29 16:29 17:29 18:29 19:29 20:29 22:29
Sungai Petani 15:42 16:42 17:42 18:42 19:42 20:42 22:42
Tasek Gelugor 15:53 16:53 17:53 18:53 19:53 20:53 22:53
Bukit Mertajam 16:05 17:05 18:05 19:05 20:05 21:05 23:05
Bukit Tengah 16:09 17:09 18:09 19:09 20:09 21:09 23:09
Butterworth 16:16 17:16 18:16 19:16 20:16 21:16 23:16

KTM Komuter Ticket Prices

Commuter trains in Malaysia are easily the cheapest way to travel compared to the fast ETS trains or the bus.

A ticket from Padang Besar to Butterworth by KTM Komuter costs only RM 11.40.

Buying Tickets

As there is no seat reservation available on these commuter trains, tickets are only available on the day on travel.

You buy your tickets from the station ticket counter, so if you are travelling from Thailand, make sure you have some Malaysian money with you before arriving, as there is currently no currency exchange booth at the Padang Besar Railway Station.

If you want to stay in Butterworth, find the best places to stay here >>

A much better option is to head over to George Town on Penang Island, where you will find hundreds of places to stay, or you can head out to the beach at Batu Ferringhi.

For the best places / areas to stay in Penang click here >>