Butterworth to Padang Besar KTM Komuter Schedule 2018 (Jadual)

A cheap way to travel from Penang to Thailand by train is to take the regular commuter service which departs every hour or two from Butterworth Railway Station on the mainland.

If you are staying on Penang Island, you will firstly have to take the Penang to Butterworth ferry over to the mainland, where it is just a short walk to get to the railway station.

For information about the ferry to Butterworth click here >>

For information on Butterworth Railway station click here >>

A KTM Komuter TrainA KTM Komuter Train at Padang Besar Railway Station on the Malaysia - Thailand border.

Butterworth to Padang Besar KTM Komuter Schedule for 2018

Commuter Timetable for 2017 - 2018 (All Trains operate daily):

Morning / Afternoon Timetable

To see the Komuter timetable from Pdg. Besar to Butterworth click here >>

Butterworth 05:25 06:25 07:25 08:25 09:25 10:25 12:25
Bukit Tengah 05:32 06:32 07:32 08:32 09:32 10:32 12:32
Bukit Mertajam 05:36 06:36 07:36 08:36 09:36 10:36 12:36
Tasek Gelugor 05:48 06:48 07:48 08:48 09:48 10:48 12:48
Sungai Petani 05:59 06:59 07:59 08:59 09:59 10:59 12:59
Gurun 06:12 07:12 08:12 09:12 10:12 11:12 13:12
Kobah 06:22 07:22 08:22 09:22 10:22 11:22 13:22
Alor Setar 06:33 07:33 08:33 09:33 10:33 11:33 13:33
Anak Bukit 06:38 07:38 08:38 09:38 10:38 11:38 13:38
Kodiang 06:51 07:51 08:51 09:51 10:51 11:51 13:51
Arau 06:57 07:57 08:57 09:57 10:57 11:57 13:57
Bukit Ketri 07:04 08:04 09:04 10:04 11:04 12:04 14:04
Padang Besar 07:16 08:16 09:16 10:16 11:16 12:16 14:16

Afternoon / Evening Timetable

Butterworth 14:25 15:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 19:25 21:25
Bukit Tengah 14:32 15:32 16:32 17:32 18:32 19:32 21:32
Bukit Mertajam 14:36 15:36 16:36 17:36 18:36 19:36 21:36
Tasek Gelugor 14:48 15:48 16:48 17:48 18:48 19:48 21:48
Sungai Petani 14:59 15:59 16:59 17:59 18:59 19:59 21:59
Gurun 15:12 16:12 17:12 18:12 19:12 20:12 22:12
Kobah 15:22 16:22 17:22 18:22 19:22 20:22 22:22
Alor Setar 15:33 16:33 17:33 18:33 19:33 20:33 22:33
Anak Bukit 15:38 16:38 17:38 18:38 19:38 20:38 22:38
Kodiang 15:51 16:51 17:51 18:51 19:51 20:51 22:51
Arau 15:57 16:57 17:57 18:57 19:57 20:57 22:57
Bukit Ketri 16:04 17:04 18:04 19:04 20:04 21:04 23:04
Padang Besar 16:16 17:16 18:16 19:16 20:16 21:16 23:16

If you want to connect to the Shuttle Trains from Padang Besar to Hat Yai click here for the timetable >>

Komuter trains are not like the more comfortable Electric Train Services and seating is arranged along the sides of the carriages like a subway train.

For those unlucky enough to not get a seat, you will have to stand in the centre of the aisle.

If you get on at Butterworth, chances are you will be fine and get at seat most of the time, but be warned, this Komuter route is very popular and during busy holidays periods, trains can get packed, especially in the middle section of the route around Alor Setar.

Another thing you should be aware of: there are no toilets on board.

KTM Komuter seatsSeats on a typical KTM Komuter train

KTM Komuter Ticket Prices

The KTM Komuter trains are the cheapest way to travel in this area of the country.

A ticket all the way from Butterworth to Padang Besar will cost just RM 11.40.

Buying Komuter Train Tickets

Tickets for these commuter trains are only sold on the day of travel.

Tickets are available from the ticket counter at Butterworth Station, so allow yourselves some extra time to buy tickets, as you may (at busy times of the day) have to queue at the counter.


Related pages:

Where to stay in Hat Yai >>

Butterworth Komuter trains main page >>