Butterworth to Padang Besar KTM Komuter Schedule 2020 (Jadual)

A cheap way to travel from Penang to Thailand by train is to take the regular commuter service which departs every hour or two from Butterworth Railway Station on the mainland.

If you are staying on Penang Island, you will first have to take the Penang to Butterworth ferry over to the mainland, where it is just a short walk to get to the railway station.

For information about the ferry to Butterworth click here >

For information on Butterworth Railway station click here >

Butterworth to Padang Besar KTM Komuter Schedule (Jadual)

Commuter Timetable for 2019 - 2020:

Please Note: From the 1st of February 2020 there will be some extra trains on Thursdays, Fridays, weekends and holidays:

You can see the additional trains below here >

Morning / Afternoon Timetable

If you are viewing this on a mobile device, you may have to click the Full Site button at the top of the page to see the full timetable.

To see the Komuter timetable from Pdg. Besar to Butterworth click here >

Latest News under MCO (Movement Control Order):

KTM are cutting some services from the 21st of March 2020.

For the latest timetables visit:

KTMB.com.my >

or phone the KTMB Call Centre: 03 - 22671200

Butterworth 05:25 06:25 07:25 08:25 09:25 10:25 12:25
Bukit Tengah 05:32 06:32 07:32 08:32 09:32 10:32 12:32
Bukit Mertajam 05:36 06:36 07:36 08:36 09:36 10:36 12:36
Tasek Gelugor 05:48 06:48 07:48 08:48 09:48 10:48 12:48
Sungai Petani 05:59 06:59 07:59 08:59 09:59 10:59 12:59
Gurun 06:12 07:12 08:12 09:12 10:12 11:12 13:12
Kobah 06:22 07:22 08:22 09:22 10:22 11:22 13:22
Alor Setar 06:33 07:33 08:33 09:33 10:33 11:33 13:33
Anak Bukit 06:38 07:38 08:38 09:38 10:38 11:38 13:38
Kodiang 06:51 07:51 08:51 09:51 10:51 11:51 13:51
Arau 06:57 07:57 08:57 09:57 10:57 11:57 13:57
Bukit Ketri 07:04 08:04 09:04 10:04 11:04 12:04 14:04
Padang Besar 07:16 08:16 09:16 10:16 11:16 12:16 14:16

For KTM Komuter ticket prices, see below >



Afternoon / Evening Timetable

Butterworth 14:25 15:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 19:25 21:25
Bukit Tengah 14:32 15:32 16:32 17:32 18:32 19:32 21:32
Bukit Mertajam 14:36 15:36 16:36 17:36 18:36 19:36 21:36
Tasek Gelugor 14:48 15:48 16:48 17:48 18:48 19:48 21:48
Sungai Petani 14:59 15:59 16:59 17:59 18:59 19:59 21:59
Gurun 15:12 16:12 17:12 18:12 19:12 20:12 22:12
Kobah 15:22 16:22 17:22 18:22 19:22 20:22 22:22
Alor Setar 15:33 16:33 17:33 18:33 19:33 20:33 22:33
Anak Bukit 15:38 16:38 17:38 18:38 19:38 20:38 22:38
Kodiang 15:51 16:51 17:51 18:51 19:51 20:51 22:51
Arau 15:57 16:57 17:57 18:57 19:57 20:57 22:57
Bukit Ketri 16:04 17:04 18:04 19:04 20:04 21:04 23:04
Padang Besar 16:16 17:16 18:16 19:16 20:16 21:16 23:16

Additional Services

From the 1st of February 2020, there will be extra Komuter trains on Thursdays, Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.

Butterworth 15:55 18:00 20:25
Bukit Tengah 16:02 18:07 20:32
Bukit Mertajam 16:06 18:11 20:36
Tasek Gelugor 16:18 18:23 20:48
Sungai Petani 16:29 18:34 20:59
Gurun 16:42 18:47 21:12
Kobah 16:52 18:57 21:22
Alor Setar 17:03 19:08 21:33
Anak Bukit 17:08 19:13 21:38
Kodiang 17:21 19:26 21:51
Arau 17:27 19:32 21:57
Bukit Ketri 17:34 19:39 22:04
Padang Besar 17:46 19:51 22:16

KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares (Harga Tiket / Tambang)

The KTM Komuter trains are the cheapest way to travel in this area of the country with prices much lower than the same journey by bus.

To see a full ticket price list from Butterworth click here >

Fares to/from other KTM Komuter Utara stations:

Alor Setar ticket prices >

Anak Bukit ticket prices >

Arau ticket prices >

Bukit Mertajam ticket prices >

Gurun ticket prices >

Padang Besar ticket prices >

Padang Rengas ticket prices >

Parit Buntar ticket prices >

Sungai Petani ticket prices >

Taiping ticket prices >

Tasek Gelugor ticket prices >

Buying Komuter Train Tickets

Tickets for these commuter trains are only sold on the day of travel.

Tickets are available from the ticket counter at Butterworth Station (not available from the KTM office in Georgetown), so allow yourselves some extra time to buy tickets, as you may (at busy times of the day) have to queue at the counter.



To check for the latest departure times from the official KTM website click here >


You can also use these trains to connect to the other Komuter Utara Line (northern commuter line) that operate from Bukit Mertajam to Perak state (terminating at Padang Rengas).

To see the latest timetable for these commuter trains to Perak click here >

A KTM Komuter TrainA KTM Komuter Train at Padang Besar Railway Station on the Malaysia - Thailand border.

Komuter trains are not like the more comfortable Electric Train Services and seating is arranged along the sides of the carriages like a subway train.

For those unlucky enough to not get a seat, you will have to stand in the centre of the aisle.

If you get on at Butterworth, chances are you will be fine and get at seat most of the time, but be warned, this Komuter route is very popular and during busy holidays periods, trains can get packed, especially in the middle section of the route around Alor Setar.

Another thing you should be aware of: there are no toilets on board.

KTM Komuter seatsSeats on a typical KTM Komuter train

Related pages:

Where to stay in Hat Yai >

Bukit Mertajam to Padang Besar train schedule >

Butterworth Komuter trains main page >

KTM Komuter Utara timetables page >