Butterworth to Padang Besar KTM Komuter Schedule 2022 (Jadual)

A cheap way to travel from Penang to Thailand by train is to take the regular commuter service which departs every hour or two from Butterworth Railway Station on the mainland.

If you are staying on Penang Island, you will first have to take the Penang to Butterworth ferry over to the mainland, where it is just a short walk to get to the railway station.

For information about the ferry to Butterworth click here >

For information on Butterworth Railway station click here >

Butterworth to Padang Besar KTM Komuter Schedule 2022

(Jadual KTM Butterworth ke Padang Besar 2022 / Komuter时间表 2022)

Northern Commuter Train Timetable for 2022 (from the 22nd July 2022):

Morning and early afternoon timetable:

To see the Komuter timetable from Pdg. Besar to Butterworth click here >

Station
Butterworth 05:20 06:25 07:35 08:35 10:35 12:35
Bukit Tengah 05:27 06:32 07:42 08:42 10:42 12:42
Bukit Mertajam 05:31 06:36 07:46 08:46 10:46 12:46
Tasek Gelugor 05:43 06:48 07:58 08:58 10:58 12:58
Sungai Petani 05:54 06:59 08:09 09:09 11:09 13:09
Gurun 06:07 07:12 08:22 09:22 11:22 13:22
Kobah 06:17 07:22 08:32 09:32 11:32 13:32
Alor Setar 06:28 07:33 08:43 09:43 11:43 13:43
Anak Bukit 06:33 07:38 08:48 09:48 11:48 13:48
Kodiang 06:46 07:51 09:01 10:01 12:01 14:01
Arau 06:52 07:57 09:07 10:07 12:07 14:07
Bukit Ketri 06:59 08:04 09:14 10:14 12:14 14:14
Padang Besar 07:11 08:16 09:26 10:26 12:26 14:26

Afternoon and evening timetable:

Station
Butterworth 14:35 15:35 16:35 17:35 18:40 19:35 21:35
Bukit Tengah 14:42 15:42 16:42 17:42 18:47 19:42 21:42
Bukit Mertajam 14:46 15:46 16:46 17:46 18:51 19:46 21:46
Tasek Gelugor 14:58 15:58 16:58 17:58 19:03 19:58 21:58
Sungai Petani 15:09 16:09 17:09 18:09 19:14 20:09 22:09
Gurun 15:22 16:22 17:22 18:22 19:27 20:22 22:22
Kobah 15:32 16:32 17:32 18:32 19:37 20:32 22:32
Alor Setar 15:43 16:43 17:43 18:43 19:48 20:43 22:43
Anak Bukit 15:48 16:48 17:48 18:48 19:53 20:48 22:48
Kodiang 16:01 17:01 18:01 19:01 20:06 21:01 23:01
Arau 16:07 17:07 18:07 19:07 20:12 21:07 23:07
Bukit Ketri 16:14 17:14 18:14 19:14 20:19 21:14 23:14
Padang Besar 16:26 17:26 18:26 19:26 20:31 21:26 23:26

For KTM Komuter ticket prices, see below >



KTM Komuter Utara Ticket Prices / Fares (Harga Tiket / Tambang)

The KTM Komuter trains are the cheapest way to travel in this area of the country with prices much lower than the same journey by bus.

To see a full ticket price list from Butterworth click here >

Fares to/from other KTM Komuter Utara stations:

Alor Setar ticket prices >

Anak Bukit ticket prices >

Arau ticket prices >

Bukit Mertajam ticket prices >

Gurun ticket prices >

Padang Besar ticket prices >

Padang Rengas ticket prices >

Parit Buntar ticket prices >

Sungai Petani ticket prices >

Taiping ticket prices >

Tasek Gelugor ticket prices >

Buying Komuter Train Tickets

Tickets for these commuter trains are only sold on the day of travel.

Tickets are available from the ticket counter at Butterworth Station (Komuter train tickets are not available from the KTM office in Georgetown), so allow yourselves some extra time to buy tickets, as you may (at busy times of the day) have to queue at the counter for a while.



To check for the latest departure times from the official KTM website click here >


You can also use these trains to connect to the other Komuter Utara Line (northern commuter line) that operate from Bukit Mertajam to Perak state (terminating at Padang Rengas).

To see the latest timetable for these commuter trains to Perak click here >

A KTM Komuter TrainA KTM Komuter Train at Padang Besar Railway Station on the Malaysia - Thailand border.

Komuter trains are not like the more comfortable Electric Train Services and seating is arranged along the sides of the carriages like a subway train.

For those unlucky enough to not get a seat, you will have to stand in the centre of the aisle.

If you get on at Butterworth, chances are you will be fine and get at seat most of the time, but be warned, this Komuter route is very popular and during busy holidays periods, trains can get packed, especially in the middle section of the route around Alor Setar.

Another thing you should be aware of: there are no toilets on board.

KTM Komuter seatsSeats on a typical KTM Komuter train

Related pages:

Where to stay in Hat Yai >

Bukit Mertajam to Padang Besar train schedule >

Butterworth KTM Komuter train timetables >

Bukit Mertajam KTM train timetables >

KTM Komuter Utara timetables page >